AFL Draft 2019 - First Round Fantasy Scores - The Keeper League
Connect with us

Draft

AFL Draft 2019 – First Round Fantasy Scores

AFL Draft Fantasy Scores

In this article, we are going to take a look at the first round draftee fantasy scores from their respective state league competitions.

There were no surprises at the top end of the draft with Matthew Rowell and Noah Anderson making up the top two picks. We’ve spoken about these guys in our Draft Fantasy Analyses. But if you haven’t heard they averaged 124 and 108 respectively this season.

Luke Jackson was a little bit of a surprise at pick 3. He put up good numbers in the WAFL Colts this season as a dominant hitout ruckman. This guy has been touted as the next Brodie Grundy, so there must be potential here. He averaged 98 for East Fremantle in 2019 from 8 games. The big question is how does he get a game behind Max Gawn. Luckily, he can go forward. But I wouldn’t be expecting big numbers from him at AFL level straight away.

Looking down the list, Liam Henry put up good numbers for Claremont this season. He averaged 109 AFL Fantasy points, going at 23 disposals, 6 marks, 4 tackles and two goals per game. However, I also can’t see Henry producing these numbers as a small forward at AFL level.

But a player that might make an impact straight away is Will Day. The half-back flanker from West Adelaide has been likened to Andrew Mackie. Mackie was a handy fantasy scorer in his prime, so if Day can produce similar numbers at AFL level, we’ll all be very pleased. Will Day averaged 103 AFL Fantasy points from 4 games in the SANFL Under 18s this season.

The bid for Thomas Green probably came a little bit later than expected. But he was always going to end up at GWS. You can read more about his fantasy numbers in the NAB League, State Under 18 Championships and the NEAFL in this article here.

The table below shows the club level fantasy averages of players drafted in the first round of the 2019 AFL Draft. We will be releasing club fantasy numbers for all the players drafted in 2019.

Become a member to gain access.

PickClubNameLeagueGPKHMTFFFAHOGBDT
1GCMatthew RowellNAB League712.7194.18.61.11.100.40.4123.6
2GCNoah AndersonNAB League714.913.433.60.70.1021108.1
3MELuke JacksonWAFL Colts86.6123.12.41.51.832.610.598.1
4GWSLachlan AshNAB League1015.27.854.50.60.90.10.50.896
5SYDylan StephensSANFL League139.29.344.50.90.800.60.378.6
6ADFischer McAseyNAB League76.45.94.62.60.30.40.70.70.159.2
7FRHayden YoungNAB League1215.17.23.53.61.20.80.10.20.484.7
8FRCaleb SerongNAB League5159.23.65.61.41.6010.8100
9FRLiam HenryWAFL Colts417.25.85.84.20001.81.2109.2
10GWSThomas GreenNAB League415.217.83.241.52.81.50.50.8105.4
11GCSam FlandersNAB League1212.310.13.24.70.10.90.11.10.590.1
12MEKysaiah PickettSANFL Reserves76.951.73.10.91.10.121.159
13HWWill DaySANFL U18s419.86.28.52.812000103.2
14PAMiles BergmanNAB League139.84.55.54.20.50.600.91.277.5
15WBCody WeightmanNAB League612.333.21.32.50.701.30.867
16GECooper StephensNAB League37.711.32.33.70.30.300.3068.7
17CABrodie KempNAB League310.39.73.73.71000.70.781.7
18PAMitchell Georgiades------------
19GESam De KoningNAB League114.95.531.180.53.70.30.551.4
20CASam PhilpNAB League1611.611.13.65.81.30.600.60.194.2
21RIThomson DowNAB League59.212.44.42.42.20.8011.782.7

Check out other draft articles written by The Keeper League Podcast on The Draft Doctors and DT Talk‘s websites.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Draft