Breakout Tracker 2021 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

Data Analysis

Breakout Tracker 2021

We are pleased to announce that Breakout Tracker will be back for members of The Keeper League Podcast in 2021.

For those who haven’t heard of the Breakout Tracker before, we calculate the career average for every player that has played under 100 games. We then work out the combined career average of the top AFL Fantasy players in the competition at the same time in their careers. We then compare those figures and give you a differential.

You can use this information to see how players compare to the best in the league. This will give you an idea of their breakout likelihood, or if they’re trending towards being one of the top AFL Fantasy performers in the competition.

Below we have given you some of the top players who are averaging ahead of the top 50 players in the competition at the same points in their careers.

To explain the data below, let’s take Matt Rowell as an example. Rowell has played a total of 5 games for a career average of 88.6. The top 50 players in the competition had a combined average of 66.4 after their first 5 games, giving him a +22.2 point differential.

Members of The Keeper League podcast receive data for every player in the competition separated by position. They also receive a chart that allows you to compare players and positions visually as demonstrated below. This data updates after every round.

The Breakout Tracker will be released on Monday, 11 January 2021!

View the Breakout Tracker data and chart for every player in the competition by becoming a member.

Sign up here.

Breakout Tracker Demo

Data:

NameClubPosGames100s%100sCar AvgvT50Diff
Damon GreavesHWB3008864.123.9
Matt RowellGCC520.488.666.422.2
Sam WalshCAC39160.4193.975.818.1
Caleb SerongFRC1450.3683.468.514.9
Charlie ConstableGEC920.2281.767.214.5
James WorpelHWC48170.3589.777.811.9
Jordan RidleyESB2630.1280.572.58
Jake RiccardiGWSF520.473.866.47.4
Will DayHWB110074.567.76.8
Will BrodieGCC,F2020.17570.94.1

Chart:

Breakout Tracker

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Data Analysis