fbpx
Connect with us

Data Analysis

Breakout Tracker 2022 Demo

See which early career players are trending ahead of the best AFL Fantasy players in the competition using The Breakout Tracker.

Chart:

Breakout Tracker

Data:

NameClubPosGames100s%100sCar. Avg.VsTopDiff
Will DayHWB1610.0662.563.5-1
Errol GuldenSYF1830.1771.770.71
Tom PowellNMC,F1320.1568.268.20
Trent BiancoCWF110061.566.9-5.4
Sam WalshCAC61240.399480.713.3
Caleb SerongFRC3660.1776.273.72.5
Tom PowellNMC,F1320.1568.268.20
Josh DaicosCWC5210.0268.379-10.7
Jye CaldwellESC1410.075868.6-10.6
Ned ReevesHWR50069.266.23

View the Breakout Tracker data and chart for every player in the competition by becoming a member.

Sign up here.

For those who haven’t heard of the Breakout Tracker before, we calculate the career average for every player that has played under 100 games. We then work out the combined career average of the top AFL Fantasy players in the competition at the same time in their careers. We then compare those figures and give you a differential.

You can use this information to see how players compare to the best in the league. This will give you an idea of their breakout likelihood, or if they’re trending towards being one of the top AFL Fantasy performers in the competition.

To explain the data above, let’s take Errol Gulden for example. Gulden has played a total of 18 games for a career average of 71.7. The top 10 forwards in the competition had a combined average of 70.7 after their first 18 games, giving him a +1 point differential. This indicates he is trending towards being one of the top AFL Fantasy performers in the competition.

Members of The Keeper League podcast receive data for every player in the competition separated by position. They also receive a chart that allows you to compare players and positions visually as demonstrated above.

This data will update after every round of the 2022 AFL season.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Data Analysis