CBA Analysis - Round 14 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

Data Analysis

CBA Analysis – Round 14

CBAs – Centre Bounce Attendances – is a statistic that measures the number of times a player is present at a centre bounce at the beginning of a quarter or following a goal. A player that has a high attendance rate at CBAs is around the footy more and (in some cases) in a more fantasy-friendly midfield role. 

Analyse the CBAs from round 14 in our user-friendly table below – featuring advanced analytic tools to better measure the biggest changes, both seasonally and week-to-week – and check out my five risers and fallers to monitor in AFL Fantasy.

Risers

Jake Stringer (23 CBAs; 85% attendance) | 136 AFL Fantasy

In a game many fantasy coaches expected to be dominated by a Parish, Merrett and or even a sneaky Langford, it was “The Package” who delivered. Aided by a season-high 23 centre bounces, Stringer ran rampant through the midfield, notching 29 disposals, seven tackles, six clearances, 687 metres gained, to go with FOUR snags and 136 fantasy points! A monumental game in the Bombers first game without Andy McGrath following the post-bye reset. In his three other games with 78 per cent or more centre bounces, the 27-year-old has averaged 81.7 AFL Fantasy points – not too shabby for a FWD in 2021!

Matt Kennedy (12 CBAs; 43% attendance) | 110 AFL Fantasy

The Training Wheels might be falling off at Carlton, but there is still some fantasy footy gold lurking under the surface. Former GWS-turned-VFL regular, Matt Kennedy finally got a proper run in the guts – and delivered. In another poor showing for the Blues, the 24-year-old was a rare shining light – putting up a big ton in AFL Fantasy, while leading his side for disposals, clearances (tied with the elite, Paddy Dow – who also notched a team-high four centre clearances, mind you), and having five more inside 50s than the next best Blue. Another player with FWD status that’s worth a waiver punt should he hold the role.

Brayden Fiorini (6 CBAs; 30% attendance) | 70 AFL Fantasy

The GOAT is back. After toiling away (and absolutely dominating) in the VFL all season, Stewie Dew still tried his best to keep Fiorini out of the action, handing him the sub vest in an attempt to minimise his greatness. However, following an early injury to David Swallow, Dew begrudgingly gave the GOAT his first minutes at AFL level in 2021 – and what do you know, he’s still got it! Hitting the field against the team where his fantasy legacy was founded way back in round 23, 2016 (32 disposals, 12 tackles, seven marks, two goals, 166 AFL Fantasy points and a Rising Star snub), the now 23-year-old pumped out a more-than-respectable 70 AFL Fantasy points in just 77 minutes game time. Does he hold the role? With the powers that be, I doubt it. But stuff it! Add him in ALL formats! #FREEORINI

*NOTE: Video is NSFW.

Fallers

Tom Green (6 CBAs; -27% attendance) | 41 AFL Fantasy

We’ve managed the trifecta of under-fire coaches back-to-back-to-back in this article, with Leon the lucky last to feature. Indeed, it was the ‘Skirmish of the Soon-to-Be Sacked’ (forget the Battle of the Bridge), with Leon facing off against the Tricycle. Coach Cameron made the first big move by relegating future star (and current jet) Lachie Ash – a player possessing some of the highest degree of “Observable Thirst” on the planet – to medi-sub. Leon then ensured Tom Green considers greener midfield pastures in future off-seasons, squashing his CBAs; which in all seriousness, is a warning sign for fantasy this season – with Cogs closing in on a return and the smell of finals in the air. While Teague may have “won” the skirmish, Cameron did all he could to ensure a VFL rematch is on the cards for 2022…

Robbie Gray (1 CBA; -54% attendance) | 36 AFL Fantasy

An unfortunate end to a landmark achievement for the 33-year-old criminally underrated star – celebrating his 250th with a near season-ending (he should hopefully back before finals) injury. What’s interesting from a CBA perspective is that Gray, despite the miles on the legs, was still attending over 35 per cent of the Power’s centre bounces in 2021 – even attending a season-high 59 per cent in round 13. Willem Drew (+33%), Connor Rozee (+22%), Sam Powell-Pepper (+17%), and Dan Houston (+10%) are all ones to watch in the coming weeks, to see who retains the bump after the coaching staff have a full week to reshuffle.

Tables

Last Round vs Previous Round

Filter:

PlayerClubPosAFTOG%CBACBA%PRCBAPRCBA%CBADifCBA%Dif
Liam ShielsHWC577719705201450
Willem DrewPAC948316801647033
Noah AndersonGCC95851155525630
Matt FlynnGWSR607517611135626
Callan WardGWSC498118641342522
Connor RozeePAF919552513422
Sam Powell-PepperPAC,F647942013317
Izak RankineGCF478831500315
Zac SmithGCR497519951680315
Matt de BoerGWSC1038241400414
Tim TarantoGWSC1458520711858213
Mark BlicavsGEB,C908814541441013
Tarryn ThomasNMFC867712631652-411
Dan HoustonPAB,C868521000210
Esava RatugoleaGER,F527818692059-210
Tom MitchellHWC1348420741664410
Chad WingardHWFC7285270027
Jy SimpkinNMC1087816842477-87
Touk MillerGCC122811785168015
Tom PowellNMC,F60617371032-35
Travis BoakPAC1038318902985-115
Ben CunningtonNMC1068515792374-85
Jonathon CeglarHWR,F59742178197622
Todd GoldsteinNMR788516842684-100
Tristan XerriNMF3572316516-20
Ben McEvoyHWB,R81826226240-2
Joel SelwoodGEC1068220772779-7-2
Chris BurgessGCB,R577615210-1-5
Sam FlandersGCF6581315420-1-5
Jacob HopperGWSC1038119682374-4-6
Josh KellyGWSC,F1028514501858-4-8
Toby GreeneGWSF10987311619-3-8
Jai NewcombeHWC277115561664-1-8
Matt RowellGCC647911551365-2-10
Brandan ParfittGEC,F987312461956-7-10
Karl AmonPAC10890315926-6-11
Jaeger O'MearaHWC1219019702184-2-14
Hugh GreenwoodGCC10366630945-3-15
Ollie WinesPAC1547911552676-15-21
Luke Davies-UniackeNMC99777371858-11-21
Tom GreenGWSC41616211548-9-27
Patrick DangerfieldGEC,F82788312059-12-28
David SwallowGCC2215315945-6-30
Peter LadhamsPAR,F82749453088-21-43
Robbie GrayPAF3634152059-19-54
Zach MerrettESC88832489
Jake StringerESF136842385
Lachie NealeBLC111871789
Ed CurnowCAC58821243
Patrick CrippsCAC85872589
Caleb DanielWBB109791246
Jack MacraeWBC105852181
Kieren BriggsGWSB,F62651139
Paddy DowCAC,F46631554
Jarryd LyonsBLC161801368
Archie PerkinsESC,F187427
Cameron GuthrieGEC87752077
Marcus BontempelliWBC127872388
Peter WrightESFR276527
Sam WalshCAC55881243
Tom De KoningCAR43741036
Deven RobertsonBLC,F5768632
Lachie FogartyCAF496727
James CousinsHWC,F7472622
Darcy ParishESC84812593
Mitch RobinsonBLC5583421
Jack MartinCAF3472621
Zac BaileyBLC,F9985632
Quinton NarkleGEC50541246
Oscar McInerneyBLR83901684
Marc PittonetCAR86841864
Matthew KennedyCAC,F110841243
Toby McLeanWBF8171312
Tim EnglishWBR,F60822181
Brayden FioriniGCC7066630
Hugh McCluggageBLC11887526
Josh BruceWBF5791519
Tom LiberatoreWBC110791973
Kyle LangfordESC,F8593726
Sam DraperESR83812593
Rhys MathiesonBLC,F7966632
Joe DaniherBLF6098316
Scott LycettPAR80811155

Key:

AF – AFL Fantasy points scored last round
TOG% – Percentage of Time On Ground last round
CBA – Centre Bounce Attendances
CBA% – Centre Bounce Attendance Percentage
PRCBA – Previous Round Centre Bounce Attendances
PRCBA% – Previous Round Centre Bounce Attendance Percentage
CBADif – CBA Differential of Last Round vs Previous Round
CBA%Dif – CBA% Differential of Last Round vs Previous Round


Advanced CBA Stats

PlayerClubPosLR%LR%vPR%Avg%L3Avg%LR%vAvg%L3R%vAvg%
Tim EnglishWBR,F81535.757.745.322
Caleb DanielWBB4667.228.738.821.5
Liam ShielsHWC705032.638.337.45.8
Jake StringerESF855153.744.731.3-9
Jonathon CeglarHWR,F78247.57730.529.5
Mark BlicavsGEB,C54132447.53023.5
Willem DrewPAC803354.86625.211.2
Tarryn ThomasNMFC63113860.72522.7
Matthew KennedyCAC,F4321.34321.721.7
Paddy DowCAC,F54-1034.45919.624.6

Key:

LR% – Percentage of CBAs last round
LR%vsPR% – Percentage of CBAs last round versus percentage of CBAs previous round
Avg% – Average of CBA percentage
L3Avg% – Average of CBA percentage over the past three rounds
LR%vsAvg% – Last round CBA percentage vs average CBA percentage

Get the full ‘Advanced CBA Stats’ table by becoming a member. Sign up here.

Members can view the full table here


If you’re a keeper coach that dabbles in some cheeky AFL Fantasy Classic, check out the brand new podcast brought to you by the Keeper League Podcast!

The Point of Difference AFL Fantasy Podcast – out NOW! 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Data Analysis