CBA Analysis - Round 3 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

Data Analysis

CBA Analysis – Round 3

CBAs – Centre Bounce Attendances – are a statistic that measures the number of times a player is present at a centre bounce at the beginning of a quarter or following a goal. A player that has a high attendance rate at CBAs is around the footy more and (in some cases) in a more fantasy-friendly midfield role. 

Analyse the CBAs from round 3 in the NEW LOOK user-friendly table below – featuring advanced analytic tools at your disposal to better measure the biggest changes, both seasonally and week-to-week – and check out my five risers and fallers to monitor in AFL Fantasy.

Risers

Darcy Parish (25 CBAs; 71% attendance) | 117 AFL Fantasy

It took injuries to Shiel and Caldwell for Big Butt Rutt to finally embrace the Darcy Parish experience. And what do you know! The bloke the Dons drafted back in 2015 with their fifth overall pick to play inside midfield… is actually pretty bloody good when he plays inside midfield! Parish had a game-high 10 clearances (including six centre clearances) to go along with his 34 disposals and nine marks. It’s unfortunate that injuries have been the catalyst for the move to happen, but DP3 is finally FREE!

Chad Wingard (17 CBAs; 74% attendance) | 100 AFL Fantasy

Wingard was injected straight into the guts in his return to the Hawks lineup, attending an equal game-high 17 CBAs in round 3. After pre-season footage emerged of Wingard carving it up as an inside midfielder, fantasy coaches took notice and – if this one game sample is anything to go by – Clarko may utilise the Chad more as a weapon in 2021. The risk of Wingard playing forward is ever-present, given the game-altering impact he can have as a goal-kicking threat. However, with Worpel’s early struggles (see below) and the Hawks having a few new goal-kicking options up forward, the Crimson Chingard could be a force in the midfield for weeks to come with the Hawks juicy upcoming fixture.

Jack Higgins (6 CBAs; 17% attendance) | 90 AFL Fantasy

Higgins’ CBAs this round don’t jump off the page, but there was a clear effort to involve him more in the midfield from the get-go. Higgins attended the very first centre bounce in the guts after attending zero centre bounces last week. The devestating achilles injury to Jade Gresham during the Saints bizzare belting at the hands of the Bombers leaves a signficant amount of available CBAs. An unsettling start at Moorabbin may have Brett Ratten shuffling the magnets, and Higgins could potentially see a bump given his similarities to Gresham in size, speed and explosiveness around stoppage.

Fallers

Josh Kelly (0 CBAs; -29% round dif) | AFL Fantasy

While Ward (+36%), Hopper (+26%), and Green (+37% – but DNP last week) all took big CBA bumps with the Cogs & de Boer double doozy, Josh Kelly wasn’t so lucky. Leon gave fantasy coaches a big Jelly doughnut in the CBAs, leaving the soon-to-be out of contract gun out on the wing and up forward. It seems plausible that losing three key players (including Phil Davis in the first quarter) hampered Leon’s ability to manoeuvre the magnets in a way that involved Kelly more in the middle, given his versatility compared with the remaining cattle. But I’m just about sick of giving Leon the benefit of the doubt; team selection this week will tell us a lot about Coach Cameron’s plans for Kelly in the upcoming weeks.

James Worpel (9 CBAs; -9% round dif) | 53 AFL Fantasy

The short-term worries for Worpel owners continued this week following another poor score and a dip in CBAs. Long term, Worpel is still an incredibly bright talent and should be a buy-low target to stash away for the future. Short term, however, Worpel may be a volatile scorer week-to-week. With Mitchell seemingly back in Brownlow form, Wingard potentially increasing his midfield minutes, and O’Meara blitzing the early part of the season – that leaves Worpel fourth in line for midfield clock. Add low TOG to the mix and you’ve got an “underperming” player. Monitor his CBAs and TOG, but buy low now in case the 22-year-old jet simply puts it together during the Hawks nice upcoming schedule, despite the obstacles.

CBAs – Last Round vs Prev. Round

PlayerClubPosAFTOG%CBACBA%LRCBALRCBA%CBADifCBA%Dif
Tom FullartonBLR,F538221847271457
Ed CurnowCAC9191258612361350
Peter WrightESF7688308612391847
Adam TreloarWBC1067823689281440
Shaun McKernanSKF516919544151539
Callan WardGWSC598415503141236
Lachie NealeBLC1039122881454834
Jack GrahamRIC567414474191028
Patrick CrippsCAC1258625861958628
Jacob HopperGWSC7988258312571326
Ollie WinesPAC858026871961726
Darcy ParishESC11779257115481023
Jack ReddenWCC1048619631341622
Rory SloaneADC1158526902269421
Luke JacksonMEF68911033312721
Luke ParkerSYC1037123771959418
Andrew GaffWCC154871033516517
Scott PendleburyCWC1107718721855017
Devon SmithESC113861029413616
Tim EnglishWBR91801338722616
Ben McEvoyHWB,R988618781362516
Toby NankervisRIR6777258314671116
Jy SimpkinNMC9287319117771414
Liam DugganWCB758162026414
Mark BlicavsGEB,C638541714313
Jordan De GoeyCWF6689728515213
Tom MitchellHWC718616701257413
Hugh McCluggageBLC1188841614312
Noah AndersonGCC718422761464812
Zach MerrettESC1217327772065712
Tom SparrowMEC296662028412
Jaeger O'MearaHWC1278317741362412
Harry SchoenbergADF485813451134211
James JordonMEC76661033623410
Jarryd LyonsBLC1427516641454210
Scott LycettPAR74752067185829
Robbie GrayPAF94841240103228
Sam ReidSYF66755173928
Brayden SierCWC716915601752-28
Ben KeaysADC99822276226907
Caleb SerongFRC64712069136277
David MundyFRC85781759115267
Touk MillerGCC88731862125567
Sebastian RossSKC53892469166287
Zac BaileyBLC,F71861144103816
Oliver FlorentSYC103791137103116
Sean DarcyFRR8184103462945
Kysaiah PickettMEF757051731225
Jack SteeleSKC125832777197384
David SwallowGCC4878134594144
Brandan ParfittGEC738083583104
Tom PhillipsHWC,F818531321013
Brent DanielsGWSF358051731423
Levi CasboultCAF468862161803
Callum MillsSYB1118323772475-12
Mark O'ConnorGEB1108620872285-22
Billy FramptonADF27753103901
Jack VineyMEC104731963166231
Mason CoxCWF7285312412-10
Isaac HeeneySYF6880131300
Brodie GrundyCWR1528422882988-70
Zak JonesSKC6462113183130
Adam CerraFRC66841862136250
Chad WarnerSYF1008216531753-10
Kyle LangfordESC,F7884393100-1
Reilly O'BrienADR968926902991-3-1
Marc PittonetCAR738223792782-4-3
Josh DunkleyWBC,F11084144114440-3
Zak ButtersPAF5876620723-1-3
Cameron GuthrieGEC1537714611765-3-4
Lachie WellerGCC91739318361-5
Cameron ZurhaarNMF9085393140-5
Nathan JonesMEC,F4274310415-1-5
Matt de BoerGWSC4050144711523-5
Lloyd MeekFRR5780196615714-5
Tom PowellNMC65824124180-6
Shai BoltonRIC,F38828277331-6
Hugh GreenwoodGCC12680186215683-6
Tom LiberatoreWBC897720592166-1-7
Taylor AdamsCWC857418722679-8-7
Tom HickeySYR857924802888-4-8
Jack SinclairSKC4787411519-1-8
Jack CrispCWB728010401648-6-8
Travis BoakPAC917519632271-3-8
Christian PetraccaMEC10689227321811-8
Jaidyn StephensonNMF818639418-1-9
Clayton OliverMEC8089258324921-9
James WorpelHWC53759391048-1-9
Peter LadhamsPAR,F306410331342-3-9
Josh DaicosCWC688328618-4-10
Tim TarantoGWSC12782144712572-10
Dayne ZorkoBLC,F1338110401350-3-10
Steele SidebottomCWC,F79895201030-5-10
Sam BerryADC49777241134-4-10
Jack MacraeWBC1037825742784-2-10
Jarrod WittsGCR6657186216732-11
Joel SelwoodGEC878016702181-5-11
Liam ShielsHWC9978626838-2-12
Charlie ConstableGEC56426261038-4-12
Todd GoldsteinNMR86973088221008-12
Andrew BrayshawFRC6385206917813-12
Rhys StanleyGER578119832596-6-13
Trent CotchinRIC6374196316763-13
Dustin MartinRIC,F5786227318864-13
Matt FlynnGWSR7877248020954-15
Lincoln McCarthyBLF6983416831-4-15
Karl AmonPAC103845171032-5-15
Jonathon CeglarHWR3966522838-3-16
Noah BaltaRIB5085517733-2-16
Josh P. KennedySYC826916532269-6-16
Stefan MartinWBR247721622578-4-16
Andrew McGrathESC927915431961-4-18
Marcus BontempelliWBC818420592578-5-19
Zac WilliamsCAB777212412061-8-20
Luke Davies-UniackeNMC6889185316732-20
Sam WalshCAC1168218622782-9-20
Hunter ClarkSKB5867514935-4-21
Max GawnMER1359520672388-3-21
Nic NaitanuiWCR666521702991-8-21
Will BrodieGCC,F30628281150-3-22
James AishFRC5474414838-4-24
Tarryn ThomasNMF598213627-5-24
Rory LairdADB,C1067319662991-10-25
Paddy DowCAC,F33713101236-9-26
Tim KellyWCC948318602888-10-28
Jed AndersonNMC604310291464-4-35
Willem DrewPAC807812402581-13-41
Dom SheedWCC1007816533094-14-41
Jade GreshamSKC17246171558-9-41
Mitch RobinsonBLC9572141454-13-50
Stephen ConiglioGWSC26316201571-9-51
Dion PrestiaRIC128131886-17-83
Mitch DuncanGEC13081417
Brad CrouchSKC72731851
Archie PerkinsESC,F4968411
Dan ButlerSKF1991411
Shane EdwardsRIC63682377
Will PhillipsNMC347139
Ben CunningtonNMC71812779
Nick LarkeyNMF5388412
Dylan MooreHWF507814
Xavier DuursmaPAC828213
Hayden McLeanSYF419213
Max HolmesGEC,F567214
Daniel RioliRIF527013
Jarrod BranderWCC,F857313
Bailey ScottNMC,F578226
Jake CarlisleSKB67761646
Sam SwitkowskiFRF658627
Jason CastagnaRIF778427
Nikolas CoxESB,F758126
Lachlan KeeffeGWSB3695620
Michael WaltersFRC,F6681621
Oscar AllenWCF6077930
Connor RozeePAF5785930
Deven RobertsonBLC,F9376728
Tom GreenGWSC52781137
Connor BallendenBLF1355416
Chad WingardHWF100761774
Lachie FogartyCAF12078414
Luke ShueyWCC127582067
Jake StringerESF78772469
Chris BurgessGCB77851034
Jack HigginsSKF9087617

Key:

AF – AFL Fantasy points scored last round
TOG% – Percentage of Time On Ground last round
CBA – Centre Bounce Attendances
CBA% – Centre Bounce Attendance Percentage
LRCBA – Last Round Centre Bounce Attendances
LRCBA% – Last Round Centre Bounce Attendance Percentage
CBADif – CBA Differential of Last Round vs Previous Round
CBA%Dif – CBA% Differential of Last Round vs Previous Round

CBAs – Advanced Stats

PlayerClubPosLR%LR%vPR%Avg%L3Avg%LR%vAvg%
Todd GoldsteinNMR88-1290.390.3-2.3
Brodie GrundyCWR88090.390.3-2.3
Reilly O'BrienADR90-189.389.30.7
Clayton OliverMEC83-988.788.7-5.7
Jy SimpkinNMC911485856
Tom HickeySYR80-884.784.7-4.7
Rhys StanleyGER83-1383.383.3-0.3
Matt FlynnGWSR80-158383-3
Marc PittonetCAR79-382.782.7-3.7
Nic NaitanuiWCR70-2181.381.3-11.3
Dom SheedWCC53-418181-28
Max GawnMER67-2180.780.7-13.7
Tim KellyWCC60-288080-20
Jack MacraeWBC74-1079.779.7-5.7
Jack SteeleSKC77479.779.7-2.7
Ben CunningtonNMC7979790
Rory LairdADB,C66-257878-12
Rory SloaneADC902177.777.712.3
Lloyd MeekFRR66-577.777.7-11.7
Taylor AdamsCWC72-775.775.7-3.7
Jarrod WittsGCR62-1175.775.7-13.7
Toby NankervisRIR831675.775.77.3
Sam DraperESR75.575.5
Christian PetraccaMEC73-874.774.7-1.7
Lachie NealeBLC883474.374.313.7
Joel SelwoodGEC70-117474-4
Patrick DangerfieldGEC,F7474
Dustin MartinRIC,F73-137474-1
Chad WingardHWF7474740
Zach MerrettESC771274743
Stefan MartinWBR62-1673.773.7-11.7
Patrick CrippsCAC862873.773.712.3
Ollie WinesPAC872672.772.714.3
Luke ParkerSYC771872.372.34.7
Sam WalshCAC62-2071.371.3-9.3
Jaeger O'MearaHWC741271713
Callum MillsSYB77271716
Ben KeaysADC76771715
Oscar McInerneyBLR7070
Trent CotchinRIC63-1369.569.5-6.5
Marcus BontempelliWBC59-1969.369.3-10.3
Dylan ShielESC6969
Jake StringerESF6969690
Andrew BrayshawFRC69-1269690
Paul HunterSKR68.568.5
Tom MitchellHWC701368682
Ben McEvoyHWB,R781667.767.710.3
Scott LycettPAR67967.367.3-0.3
Luke ShueyWCC6767670
Jacob HopperGWSC832666.366.316.7
Tom LiberatoreWBC59-765.365.3-6.3
Luke Davies-UniackeNMC53-2065.365.3-12.3
Cameron GuthrieGEC61-464.764.7-3.7
Noah AndersonGCC761264.764.711.3
Ed CurnowCAC8650646422
Caleb SerongFRC69764645
Scott PendleburyCWC721763639
Adam CerraFRC6206363-1
Hugh GreenwoodGCC62-662.762.7-0.7
Willem DrewPAC40-4162.762.7-22.7
Jack VineyMEC63162.562.50.5
Travis BoakPAC63-861.361.31.7
Touk MillerGCC62761.361.30.7
Josh P. KennedySYC53-166060-7
Jarryd LyonsBLC641059.759.74.3
Brayden SierCWC60858582
Mark O'ConnorGEB87257.357.329.7
David MundyFRC59756563
Stephen ConiglioGWSC20-5153.753.7-33.7
Sebastian RossSKC69753.753.715.3
Dion PrestiaRIC3-835353-50
Darcy ParishESC7123525219
Brad CrouchSKC5151510
Zac WilliamsCAB41-205151-10
Josh DunkleyWBC,F41-350.750.7-9.7
Andrew McGrathESC43-1850.350.3-7.3
Jack ReddenWCC6322505013
Tim TarantoGWSC47-1047470
Jed AndersonNMC29-3546.546.5-17.5
Jake CarlisleSKB4646460
Peter WrightESF8647454541
Shane EdwardsRIC777744.744.732.3
Liam ShielsHWC26-1244.744.7-18.7
Jarrod BerryBLC4444
Jye CaldwellESC,F4444
James WorpelHWC39-943.343.3-4.3
Chad WarnerSYF53042.742.710.3
Jack CrispCWB40-84242-2
James RowbottomSYC4242
Tom FullartonBLR,F845741.741.742.3
Jade GreshamSKC17-414141-24
Hunter ClarkSKB14-2139.739.7-25.7
Dayne ZorkoBLC,F40-1039.339.30.7
Zac BaileyBLC,F44639.339.34.7
Shaun McKernanSKF5439393915
James HarmesMEB3939
Callan WardGWSC503638.738.711.3
Will BrodieGCC,F28-2238.738.7-10.7
David SwallowGCC45438.338.36.7
Shai BoltonRIC,F27-637.737.7-10.7
Robbie GrayPAF40837.337.32.7
Tom GreenGWSC3737370
Matt de BoerGWSC47-535.335.311.7
Adam TreloarWBC684035.335.332.7
Lachie WellerGCC31-53535-4
Jack GrahamRIC472834.334.312.7
Sam BerryADC24-1034.334.3-10.3
Chris BurgessGCB3434340
Harry SchoenbergADF4511343411
Jack BytelSKC33.533.5
James JordonMEC331033330
Peter LadhamsPAR,F33-932.732.70.3
Jonathon CeglarHWR22-1632.332.3-10.3
Brandan ParfittGEC35431.731.73.3
Sean DarcyFRR34531.531.52.5
Nat FyfeFRC3131
Zak JonesSKC31031310
Oliver FlorentSYC37631316
Connor RozeePAF3030300
Paddy DowCAC,F10-2628.728.7-18.7
Deven RobertsonBLC,F2828280
Jordan De GoeyCWF281327271
Xavier O'NeillWCC,F2727
Karl AmonPAC17-1526.326.3-9.3
Tim EnglishWBR381626.326.311.7
Shaun BurgoyneHWF0-7625.325.3-25.3
Steele SidebottomCWC,F20-102525-5
Charlie ConstableGEC26-1224.724.71.3
Noah BaltaRIB17-1624.324.3-7.3
Andrew GaffWCC331723.323.39.7
Tom RockliffPAC2323
Mitch RobinsonBLC4-502323-19
Dom TysonNMC2323
Josh KellyGWSC0-292222-22
Michael WaltersFRC,F2121210
Tarryn ThomasNMF3-242121-18
Zak ButtersPAF20-32121-1
Lincoln McCarthyBLF16-1520.320.3-4.3
Jaidyn StephensonNMF9-92020-11
Jack RossRIC2020
Luke JacksonMEF332119.319.313.7
Tom PowellNMC12-61919-7
Jack MartinCAF1818
Levi CasboultCAF21317.317.33.7
James AishFRC14-2417.317.3-3.3
Mitch DuncanGEC1717170
Matt RowellGCC1717
Connor BallendenBLF1616160
Mark BlicavsGEB,C171315.715.71.3
Brent DanielsGWSF17315.515.51.5
Kysaiah PickettMEF17515.315.31.7
Devon SmithESC2916151514
Tom SparrowMEC201215155
Will SetterfieldCAC14.514.5
Lachlan KeeffeGWSB202014146
Jackson NelsonWCB0-4113.713.7-13.7
Jack SinclairSKC11-813.713.7-2.7
Sam ReidSYF17813.313.33.7
Charlie CameronBLF0-1513.313.3-13.3
Shaun HigginsGEC001313-13
Nathan VardyWCR1313
Zac FisherCAF11.511.5
Liam DugganWCB201411.311.38.7
Sam DayGCF1111
Jamie ElliottCWC,F1111
Archie PerkinsESC,F1111110
Billy FramptonADF10110.710.7-0.7
Josh DaicosCWC8-1010.310.3-2.3
Tom PhillipsHWC,F13310103
Oscar AllenWCF3030101020
Nathan JonesMEC,F10-59.79.70.3
Mason CoxCWF1209.79.72.3
Nick LarkeyNMF12129.79.72.3
Will PhillipsNMC9990
Luke BreustHWF0-58.38.3-8.3
Jack HigginsSKF1717889
Cameron ZurhaarNMF9-57.77.71.3
Kyle LangfordESC,F9-17.37.31.7
Alex Neal-BullenMEF0-477-7
Joe DaniherBLF0-126.76.7-6.7
Hugh McCluggageBLC16126.76.79.3
Nick BlakeySYC,F0-96.76.7-6.7
Bailey ScottNMC,F666.36.3-0.3
Lachie FogartyCAF14144.74.79.3
Max HolmesGEC,F4440
Dan ButlerSKF11113.73.77.3
Dylan MooreHWF443.73.70.3
Sam MenegolaGEC33
Josh JenkinsGER,F33
Jarrod BranderWCC,F3330
Jack BuckleyGWSB,C0-533-3
Jason CastagnaRIF772.32.34.7
Sam SwitkowskiFRF772.32.34.7
Anthony McDonald-TipungwutiESF0-622-2
Paul SeedsmanADC0022-2
Isaac SmithGEC,F0022-2
Connor BlakelyFRC22
Isaac HeeneySYF30221
Nikolas CoxESB,F66224
Toby GreeneGWSF0-51.71.7-1.7
Daniel HoweHWB,C0-51.71.7-1.7
Hayden McLeanSYF31.51.51.5
Justin McInerneySYC0-31.51.5-1.5
Matt TabernerFRF001.31.3-1.3
Bayley FritschMEF0-41.31.3-1.3
Andrew McPhersonADB0-311-1
Daniel RioliRIF33112
Xavier DuursmaPAC33112
Lachlan ShollADB,C0011-1
Ned McHenryADF0011-1

Key:

LR% – Percentage of CBAs last round
LR%vsPR% – Percentage of CBAs last round versus percentage of CBAs previous round
Avg% – Average of CBA percentage
L3Avg% – Average of CBA percentage over the past three rounds
LR%vsAvg% – Last round CBA percentage vs average CBA percentage


If you’re a keeper coach that dabbles in some cheeky AFL Fantasy Classic, check out the brand new podcast brought to you by the Keeper League Podcast!

The Point of Difference AFL Fantasy Podcast – out NOW! 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Data Analysis