Round 8: Captains & Streamers - The Keeper League
Connect with us

Projections

Round 8: Captains & Streamers

Each week we use our AFL Fantasy Projections (available to members of The Keeper League) to find some of the best captain options for your sides.

There are always some very obvious captain options, but we’ll try to dig a little deeper to find less popular options due to the widespread nature of players in keeper leagues.

For the streamer options, we’ll take a look at some players who perform well historically against their opponents that may not be automatic selections in your side. 

Captains

Jack Ziebell is my number one captain option again this week. He was down last week by his season standard, only just scoring 100. This week he comes up against Collingwood who give up a mountain of points to defenders.  

Andrew Gaff has returned to form with a 3 game average of111. This week he comes up against Hawthorn. He averages 100 against the Hawks and they gave up 7 scores of 100+ last weekend.

Jack Macrae has put together a super consistent season and has shown he has a big ceiling. He averages 118 against Carlton. It should be safe to stick the ‘C’ on him once again.

Tom Mitchell comes up against an undermanned West Coast midfield, who this season have shown they don’t travel well. The last time he faced the Eagles he scored 130 points.

Vice-Captain Loop Options

Mitch Duncan averages 101 points against Richmond, is currently averaging 118 and has been banging my door down to make this article. Playing on Friday makes him the number 1 loop option.

Brandon Ellis is averaging 123 points from his last 5 games, scored 169 last week and had 120 points against St Kilda last time they played. He is on top of the projections for a reason.

Zach Merrett comes up against a Giants midfield that, prior to last week, had been giving up bulk fantasy points.He is as safe as houses – he hasn’t scored under 100 this season.

Tim Taranto scored 136 against Essendon the last time they played, is coming off the back of 140 and has an early round game.He is the perfect candidate to VC this week.

Streamers

Jack Scrimshaw is averaging 79 from his last three games, with an impressive 111 in his last match up. The last time he played West Coast he scored an 88. He is a definite starter this round.

Patrick Lipinski averages 86 against Carlton and was given time on the wing last weekend by Luke Beveridge. He also attended a couple of centre bounces, showing he is a part of the midfield rotations.

Bailey Fritsch is in great form averaging 78 from his last three. He is getting great supply from the midfield and has become a real target in an already impressive Melbourne forward line.

Nick Coffield comes up against Gold Coast who have been giving up points to intercept defenders. He averages 79 against Gold Coast and has a three-round average of 81.   

Josh Daicos is a Mid/Fwd who was being used in the forward pocket at the start of the season. Last week he attended 16 Centre Bounces and scored 99 points. Coming up against North Melbourne I expect him to go close to this again.

Gain access to our weekly projections by becoming a member – sign up here.

Members can view the full list of projections here.

Top 20 Projections for Round 8

NamePosClubOppOpAvgVenAvgLRL3RAvL5RAvLVsOpAvgProj%Own
Brandon EllisCGCSK77.881169131123120117.313098
Jack ZiebellF,BNMCW90.884.8100136.7127.6120116.412799
Touk MillerCGCSK7884.7130125120.6131114.412499
Mitch DuncanCGERI101.189.8116122.3118.6140118.612099
Brodie GrundyRCWNM89100.4119121121.689116.4119100
Jack MacraeCWBCA118.4103.4113129120.6111121.611599
Tom MitchellCHWWC99112.4128110.3104.4130105.6114100
Tim TarantoCGWSES97.494.5140111.7118.2136111.411399
Scott PendleburyCCWNM107.6102989092.812494.911199
Jack SteeleCSKGC9992.389103.3111.2139106.1111100
Taylor AdamsCCWNM107.398.209185.313485.310994
Zach MerrettCESGWS96.198.3103111113.8125111.7109100
Ben CunningtonCNMCW86.676.5126106931069310788
Andrew GaffCWCHW100.896111111.7115112100.710699
Steele SidebottomC,FCWNM103.598.6799493.811191.5106100
Jarryd LyonsCBLFR8192.1106110.3114.695109.6106100
Hugh GreenwoodCGCSK7180.212498108.8899810698
Lachie WhitfieldBGWSES90.295.211011011011211010599
Adam TreloarCWBCA98.1107.2100106.3110.411698.110499
Cameron GuthrieCGERI78.872.9118102.7112.489108.710499

Key:
OpAvg – Average against opposition
VenAvg – Average at venue
LVsOp – Last score versus opposition
LR – Score from last round
L3Av – Average from last 3 round
Avg – Average
Proj – Projected score

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Projections