State League Fantasy Scores: Week 13 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 13

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

VFL

Charlie Constable (161) may have been hospitalised for leather poisoning after collecting 43 touches, 1 gola and 10 clearances for the Cats in their big win. The two players dropped from the AFL hit back with good games in the twos. Rhys Mathieson (112) had 31 touches while Quinton Narkle (100) had 25 disposals. Gryan Miers (97) will be pressing for a return to the AFL after his injury. He kicked two goals and had 18 touches. The Berry boys played together as Jarrod (74) returned from injury but Tom (96) had the better day, collecting 25 touches.     

The bad luck keeps coming for Jordan Clark (60) who injured his shoulder and may have played his last game for the Cats. 

Bailey Scott (136) showed that he deserves another crack at AFL level winning 31 touches and kicking a goal. He was dominant in the midfield with 6 clearances and laying 7 tackles. Tom Campbell (130) was a cut above in the ruck, winning 49 hitouts, with 19 touches and a goal. 

Could Brayden Sier (116) be in line for a recall to the AFL side after his 26 disposal game? Sier was back to his bustling best, laying 10 tackles and kicking a goal. Young ruckman Max Lynch (112) showed that he’ll be back in the top level soon with 36 hitouts, 19 touches and a goal. Highly touted youngsters Jai Rantall (101), Finlay Macrae (94) and Will Kelly (78)  were also good.  

Ned Reeves (100) will be pushing for a return to the Hawthorn side after his 12 touch, 35 hitout showing against Aspley while Jack Ross (130) and Patrick Naish (122) could be possible inclusions for the Tigers after their big loss against the Lions on Friday night. 

Melbourne veteran Nathan Jones (128) wound back the clock with 35 touches and 9 clearances in their demolition of Essendon. Sam Weideman (113) has a strong game winning 21 touches but more importantly taking 11 marks and winning 10 hitouts. Fellow key forward Ben Brown (106) kicked 5 goals in the win. 

He’s still the number two at Sydney but Callum Sinclair (151) was absolutely massive against the Giants with 45 hitouts, 25 touches and a goal. Lewis Taylor (136) amassed 32 touches and kicked two goals in a BOG display for the Swans. Tom Green (121) showed he’ll be a future pig collecting 35 touches and a goal while James Peatling (90) continued his great form in the VFL with 18 touches and a goal. Lachie Ash (78) had 16 touches and a goal and still managed to be the sub in the AFL game. 

SANFL

Defender Riley Bonner (103) had a game high 34 touches for the Magpies He provided a heap of drive from defence accumulating 29 kicks and 12 rebound 50’s. Boyd Woodcock (86) was also busy with 29 touches while mid season recruit Jed McEntee (98) provided heaps of pressure with 9 tackles and 21 touches. Pete Ladhams (75) wasn’t overly dominant returning to the SANFL only finding 17 touches and a goal.  

Josh Worrell (90) showed he was a cut above at SANFL level collecting 24 touches in the Crows win over West Adelaide. Big Billy Frampton (87) was a big threat up forward for Crows kicking 3.3 while clunking 11 marks. His partner in crime Elliott Himmelberg (82) was also dangerous, booting 2.2. Lachie Murphy (60) made his return from injury with 15 touches. 

WAFL

Veteran Mark Hutchings (129) had another big game in the WAFL with 26 touches, 9 tackles and a goal. Alex Witherden (100) was prolific again finding 23 touches across the half back line while dropped youngster Xavier O’Neill (92) continued to show he’s a future talent with 23 touches, 5 tackles and a goal. Zac Langdon (100) gave the Eagles something up forward kicking three goals and collecting 20 touches. 

Out of favour midfielder Connor Blakely (90) had a team high 27 touches in his side’s narrow loss to East Perth. Blakely also kicked two goals in a best on ground performance. Young ruckman Lloyd Meek (102) was also very good for Peel winning 30 hitouts and collecting 21 disposals. First year player Nathan O’Driscoll (119) had one of his better games for the year and showed he has plenty of fantasy potential with 26 touches. Bailey Banfield (91) was dangerous up forward kicking 2.3 and had 18 touches as well.  

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Charlie ConstableGE25199320011161
Jack RossRI24515210000136
Bailey ScottNM19126720011136
Tom CampbellNM91062204910130
Nathan JonesME19174622011130
Mark HutchingsWC1895931010129
Patrick NaishRI20128221020127
Paul HunterSK13629464010125
Nathan O'DriscollFR151110500002119
Emerson JekaHW18311122042119

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores