State League Fantasy Scores: Week 14 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 14

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: There were no WAFL matches over the weekend due to COVID-19 lockdown restrictions.

VFL

Charlie Constable (129) notched up his fifth VFL fantasy hundred in a row, collecting 41 touches in wet and wild conditions in Geelong. First year Cat Nick Stevens (102) had his best game of the year with 21 touches and a goal. Nick Bryan (98) is applying some pressure on Sam Draper after his 29 hitout and 1 goal display for the Bombers. 

Will Brodie (132) scored his sixth tonne of the season with a 32 touch, 6 tackle game. Rory Atkins (115) finally found some form too, collecting 32 touches and a goal. Despite coming on as the sub in the Suns win over Richmond, Darcy McPherson (100) still had plenty of energy finding 25 touches while Ned Reeves (88) continues to show he could be a fantasy ruck of the future winning 38 hitouts and kicking a goal. 

2020 Draftee Jack Carroll (115) had his best game for the Blues collecting 26 touches and laying 6 tackles in their loss to Coburg. 

After Richmond’s shock loss on Thursday night, Matthew Parker (143) would have to be a big chance to debut for his new club after a huge game against the Bullants. Parker had 29 touches and 10 tackles. His day could have been even bigger, kicking three behinds. Daniel Rioli (104) found some form collecting 26 touches, as did youngster Will Martyn (107)  

Sam Weideman (118) did all he could to get his side over the line, producing a game that will put him in the selection frame for the AFL side next week. Weideman had 21 touches, 9 hitouts and kicked 3.2 against a quality Giants side. Kieran Briggs (119) was very good in the ruck winning 29 hitouts and laying 7 tackles, while Giants skipper Stephen Coniglio (79) was good in his return game finding 16 touches and laying 11 tackles in modified minutes.  

Former basketballer Tom Wilson (127) had an absolute day out with 31 touches and 11 marks against Sandringham. He was one of three Pies to collect 30+ touches along with Brayden Sier (109) and Callum Brown (97). They will be putting their hands up for an AFL recall next week along with the highly touted Trey Ruscoe (118) who collected 26 touches. Max Lynch (113) was sensational again in the ruck with 36 hitouts and proving he could be a real stash for future years   

Tom Campbell (152) did what Tom Campbell does in the VFL. Win a heap of hitouts.The ruckman had 48 hitouts, 25 touches and a goal in a Best on Ground performance. Hayden Crozier (120) responded after his axing picking up 28 touches while the forgotten man Jared Polec (111) found the footy 32 times. Youngster Charlie Lazzaro (106) continued his development in the VFL with 29 touches and a goal.    

There’s no doubt Ryan Clarke (151) is a VFL pig. The midfielder had 37 touches, 9 clearances and a goal in a display that will remind horse that he’s still in the Swans squad. Irishman Colin O’Riordan (130) picked up 34 touches in a return to form while Dylan Stephens (117) was also very good finding 34 touches against Frankston.

SANFL

Kieran Strachan (124) had a staggering 50 hitouts against Glenelg in the Crows narrows loss. The big man also had 16 touches and 3 tackles in a huge display for his side. Lachie Murphy (106) had another good game in his return from injury collecting 20 touches and laying 13 tackles. First year player Brayden Cook (98) kicked 4.2 and proved he’s a danger up forward while veteran Tom Lynch (86) kicked three goals in his return to footy after a lengthy injury layoff.


Hamish Hartlett (128) finally hit some form after a tough couple months with 33 touches and 7 tackles. He’d be a big chance to come back next week after finding his touch again. Boyd Woodcock (118) was his usual busy self, finding 25 touches and kicking a goal while Sam Hayes (117) continued his dominant SANFL form with 42 hitouts and 22 touches. In news that will put smiles on all Port fans faces, Zak Butters (89) had 21 touches and kicked 2 goals in his first game back from injury.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Tom CampbellNM151192124811152
Ryan ClarkeSY17208720010151
Matthew ParkerRI24731141003143
Will BrodieGC18153920001132
Colin O'RiordanSY191511220000130
Charlie ConstableGE20225220000129
Hamish HartlettPA19145700000128
Kieran StrachanAD11553405000124
Boyd WoodcockPA1799441011120
Hayden CrozierWB22610300000120

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores