State League Fantasy Scores: Week 16 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 16

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call-up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: No VFL matches were played over the weekend due to COVID-19 restrictions.

SANFL

All eyes were on the return of Matt Crouch (89) who played his first game of footy for 2021. Crouch had 28 touches but 23 of them were handballs. He will find his way into the AFL side in quick time but really needs to work on that kick to handball ratio! Kieran Strachan (147) was once again dominant in the SANFL winning 45 hit outs and 25 touches. Big Billy Frampton (125) bounced back to form, collecting a team-high 31 touches across half-back. He controlled the footy back there clunking 13 marks. Jackson Hately (95) was solid once again picking up 22 touches and 3 clearances.  

Xavier Duursma (125) is officially back! The young gun collected 27 touches and 2 goals in his side’s win over West Adelaide. His return to the AFL side is a given next week and he’ll be coming in with some very good touch! Hamish Hartlett (110) had another stellar game at SANFL level with 27 touches and a goal. If his quad is okay, he won’t be far off a call-up either. Sam Hayes (101) won 32 hit outs and 17 touches, while Tom Clurey (92) took 9 marks and had 19 touches in defense.  

WAFL

Jake Waterman (160) was a standout performer for the West Coast side kicking 4 goals and picking up 29 touches. Brayden Ainsworth (99) was the leading disposal winner for the match with 33 disposals, while Jarrod Brander (91) had 29 touches. Alex Witherden (121) got back to some form with 27 disposals and youngster Xavier O’Neill (93) had 26. 


Connor Blakely (119) led the way for his Peel Thunder side winning 31 touches in their defeat to Claremont. Blakely could have easily been the match-winner but was a bit wayward kicking for goal, kicking 4 behinds for the day. Hayden Young (78) continued to find his form in the lower leagues with 23 touches, while Taylin Duman (89) was very good across half-back with 9 marks and 22 touches. Joel Western (77) kicked 3 goals and found 21 touches in a display which saw him named in the best players.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Jake WatermanWC23716313041160
Kieran StrachanAD1312111204500147
Billy FramptonAD201113020200125
Xavier DuursmaPA1987430020125
Alex WitherdenWC2449320000121
Connor BlakelyFR17156522004119
Hamish HartlettPA13144641010110
Sam HayesPA11671213200101
Brayden AinsworthWC1222510000099
Jackson HatelyAD139653100095

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores