State League Fantasy Scores: Week 17 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 17

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call-up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: No SANFL matches and limited VFL were played over the weekend due to COVID-19 restrictions.

VFL

Former Suns Academy player Joel Jeffrey (131) had an absolute day out. Jeffrey kicked nine goals straight in the Suns demolition of Aspley. Jeffrey had 15 touches, 11 of those kicks and 9 of those resulting in majors. Could the Suns slot him in their side this week? Darcy MacPherson (130) did everything possible to earn himself a recall next week after his 2 goal and 24 touch display. MacPherson was fantastic through the midfield, winning 5 clearances and laying 8 tackles. Malcolm Rosas (112) was very good as well, finding 27 touches and a goal and provided plenty of grunt on the inside with 7 clearances and 7 tackles. Elijah Hollands (65) also found a bit of the footy as he learns a thing or two about senior footy with 19 touches. 

Midfielder Dylan Clarke (91) was the leading possession winner for the Dons in their narrow loss to Southport. Clarke won 29 possessions and had 8 clearances for the Bombers. It’s good to see Aaron Francis (74) back playing footy. He played up forward and kicked 1.2 as well as had 15 touches. Young ruckman Nick Bryan (66) had 32 hitouts and 11 touches. 


If 2021 wasn’t strange enough, the GWS and Sydney Swans combined a team together to take on the Lions for VFL points. The Sydney combined team knocked off the Lions and the Giant’s Zach Sproule (128) was very impressive. Sproule had 26 touches and kicked 2.4. He also won 5 clearances and had 4 hitouts in a genuine allrounder role. Jeremy Finalyson (121) was dangerous up forward kicking 3.4, while Swan Ryan Clarke (110) had a game high 35 disposals. Cam Ellis-Yolman (116) and Rhys Mathieson (102) both found plenty of footy in the midfield collecting 24 and 27 disposals respectively.

WAFL

Taylin Duman (138) was the leading possession winner for Peel Thunder in their loss to West Perth. The Docker picked up 28 kicks and 4 handballs along with 13 marks. Blake Acres (104) was Peel’s leading hitout winner on the day, collecting 11 hitouts and 27 touches. Acres’ career looks to be at the crossroads and I’m not sure that he’s going to find a position in the AFL as a ruckman. Tobe Watson (100) was named in the best players with his 22 disposals while Nathan O’Driscoll (75) continued to close in on an AFL debut with 19 touches. 

 
Jackson Nelson (142) led the way for the Eagles in their win against East Perth on Saturday. Nelson had 32 touches, 9 tackles and a goal in a best on ground display. Alex Witherden (106) continues to find plenty of footy in the WAFL picking up 25 touches. Youngster Luke Foley (92) was another solid performer in the midfield with 25 touches while Nathan Vardy (116) had 31 hitouts and kicked 3 goals. 

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Darcy MacPhersonGC22481204020146
Jackson NelsonWC20126932011142
Taylin DumanFR28414101102138
Zach SprouleGWS18910231424130
Cameron Ellis-YolmenBL16912600001127
Jeremy FinlaysonGWS16611220134126
Malcolm RosasGC14164710011122
Ryan ClarkeGWS18206100001117
Nathan VardyWC8475023130116
Tom JoyceBL16138210010113

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores