State League Fantasy Scores: Week 18 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 18

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call-up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: No SANFL matches and limited VFL were played over the weekend due to COVID-19 restrictions.

VFL

Young gun Charlie Lazzaro (100) continues to show he has a bright future ahead, collecting 24 touches and 1.2 in the Roos win over Port Melbourne. Forward Charlie Comben (76) also had a good outing kicking 2.3 which will please North supporters.

Lachie Fogarty (137) was an absolute bull on the inside for the Blues. The midfielder had 27 touches and 11 tackles to go with his 5 clearances for the game. He was joined by Sam Petrevski-Seton (105) in the midfield who picked up 30 touches and a goal himself. Blues supporters would love for him to be able to replicate that kind of a game at the top level. Matt Cottrell (101) was also good for the Blues with 21 touches. Mitch McGovern (86) returned from injury kicking 2.4, while Bombers ruckman Andrew Phillips (126) filled in for the Blues kicking 3.2 himself and winning 27 hitouts. Jack Bytel (120) was the leading disposal winner for the Zebras with his 27 touches. Bytel also laid 10 tackles and should find his way back into the Saints lineup next week. Nick Coffield (70) and Dan Hannebery (57) both kicked a goal and had 17 and 18 touches respectively. 

You could say that Oli Hanrahan (118) is a little unlucky to be running around the VFL. He definitely put his hand up for an AFL return with a 35 touch, 1 goal game against the Pies. It was a low scoring fantasy match with Harry Morrison (78) and Jai Newcombe (70) a couple of the other Hawks to score well. Tom Wilson (100) was the best for the Pies with 1 goal and 24 touches while Max Lynch (70) kicked 2 goals and had 25 hitouts.           

Rhylee West (126) led the way for the Dogs in their demolition of the Dees. West was everywhere, picking up 27 touches and kicking 3 goals. Ben Cavarra (100) and Lachie McNeil (82) also kicked 3 goals while Will Hayes (116) was the game’s leading possession winner with 31 touches. Jordan Sweet (91) continued his excellent development as a ruckman winning 49 hitouts. Former Captain Nathan Jones (103) was one of the best for the Dees. He had 28 touches and kicked 1.3 as he tries to fight his way back into the AFL side. Mid season draftee Kye Declase (100) was also very good, finding the footy 27 times and kicking a goal.  

Midfielder Patrick Naish (129) was dominant in the Tigers in over Frankston. Naish had 32 touches and kicked a goal. Fellow midfielder Will Martyn (117) collected 26 touches and both were nicely fed by big Samson Ryan (120) who had 37 hitouts and kicked 2 goals. Derek Eggmolesse-Smith (103) was also very good, picking up 29 touches.

WAFL

Reece Conca (60) was the only notable AFL listed player who lined up for Peel Thunder. He had 16 touches in his side’s huge loss to South Fremantle. 

Alex Witherden (144) was a class above in the WAFL on Saturday. The former Lion picked up 40 touches in the win over Perth. You would have to think he’ll be a big chance to return to the seniors this week. Jarrod Brander (131) was also very busy collecting 33 touches, while Jackson Nelson (102) continued his good WAFL form finding 24 touches and a goal. Nathan Vardy (106) once again dominated in the ruck with 38 hitouts. The big guy also kicked 2.1.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Alex WitherdenWC261411110000144
Lachie FogartyCA18961231003141
Rhylee WestWB16112940030134
Jarrod BranderWC161813200000131
Patrick NaishRI19135641010129
Andrew PhillipsCA14782232732128
Jack BytelSK121671123000126
Will HayesWB22109200000121
Oliver HanrahanHW18185301010120
Samson RyanRI7736613720120

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores