State League Fantasy Scores: Week 19 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 19

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call-up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: No VFL matches were played over the weekend due to COVID-19 restrictions.

SANFL

They couldn’t quite get the Showdown win in the AFL but the Crows SANFL side got the job done. Interestingly, they were led by Billy Frampton (128) playing out of defence. Frampton had 30 touches and 13 marks but most importantly for his side, 11 rebound 50’s. Could he be another forward that gets reprogrammed to become a capable defender? 

Kieran Strachan (100) toiled with Sam Hayes (104) all day in the ruck. Strachan had 33 hitouts, while Hayes had 36. Sam Mayes (107) was the clear winner out the middle for the Magpies, helping himself to 34 touches and 11 clearances. 

Lachie Sholl (99) seemed to find his way back into some form collecting 22 touches, as did James Rowe (96) who had 25 touches and kicked 2 goals. Sam Berry (94) continued his exciting development this year; he had 19 disposals and 11 tackles.  In the Port forward line Joel Garner (103) and Dylan Williams (85) were dangerous with Garner kicking 2.1 and Williams kicking 4.1. Williams looks one to target in keeper drafts next season.

WAFL

Reece Conca (61) was the only AFL-listed player in the WAFL this weekend. He had 17 touches in Peel’s loss to Swan Districts.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Billy FramptonAD23713050100128
Sam MayesPA15204522000113
Joel GarnerPA1628420021107
Sam HayesPA12383133600106
Kieran StrachanAD11455343300100
Lachlan ShollAD166751100099
James RoweAD1214522102098
Sam BerryAD8113111200094
Ronin O'ConnorAD6131111100089
Martin FrederickPA713661100087

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores