fbpx
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 20

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call-up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: No VFL matches were played over the weekend due to COVID-19 restrictions.

SANFL

Midfielder Sam Powell-Pepper (119) responded beautifully after his axing from the AFL side, collecting 30 touches for the Magpies. Powell-Pepper was a bull in the middle, laying 8 tackles and winning 10 clearances. He also snuck forward to kick a goal. Will definitely be a chance to return to the Power side next week. Jarrod Lienert (105) continued his fantastic SANFL season winning 33 touches. He was a dominant force running out of defense and also bobbing up for a goal. Joel Garner (86) had another good game for the Magpies leading their goal scoring kicking 3.1 for the afternoon. 

Forward turned midfielder, James Rowe (135) was the leading possession winner on the ground, picking up 35 touches. Rowe was everywhere, winning 6 clearances, 3 inside 50’s and 6 rebound 50’s. Potentially the player of the day was Crows’ NGA talent James Borlase (114). With no recognised ruckman in the SANFL side, 191cm Borlase won 23 hitouts and collected 22 touches in a display which is sure to impress Matthew Nicks. Defender Josh Worrell (91) had 26 touches out of the backline including 7 rebound 50’s.

WAFL

Jarrod Brander (98) was best on ground for the Eagles in their big defeat against West Perth. Brander collected 27 touches and kicked 1.1. Brayden Ainsworth (120) was the leading possession winner for the Eagles with 30. He also had 11 marks and 3 tackles. Defender Josh Rotham (94) was also among the best players. He picked up 23 touches and 9 marks down back for the Eagles

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
James RoweAD221310432000135
Brayden AinsworthWC151511300000120
Sam Powell-PepperPA14164802011119
James BorlaseAD1210102012300114
Jarrod LienertPA2496003010105
Jarrod BranderWC198612201198
Josh RothamWC176910000094
Josh WorrellAD179701000091
Joel GarnerPA113910103186
Jake WatermanWC111940001084

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores