fbpx
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 21

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call-up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: No VFL matches were played over the weekend due to COVID-19 restrictions.

SANFL

In the penultimate round of the SANFL season, Port knocked off likely finalist South Adelaide with Boyd Woodcock (162) starring for the Magpies. Woodcock had the footy on a string collecting 42 touches and a goal in a best on ground display. Sam Hayes (98) once again was a dominant force in the middle with 32 hitouts. The big man also collected 15 touches and would have rival clubs watching his form with great interest. Mid-season recruit Jed McEntee (98) continues to develop at SANFL level with 16 touches and 2 goals. Sam Powell-Pepper (80) was much quieter this week after starring last weekend. Looking ahead to next year, potential number one pick Jason Horne-Francis (71) had 17 touches for the Panthers. 

The Crows had to call upon James Borlase (116) in the ruck once again and he rose to the challenge for the second week in a row. Borlase had 23 hitouts, 10 marks and 23 touches for the Crows and surely puts himself in a good position for a 2022 debut. Lachie Sholl (98) was solid once again at SANFL level winning 21 touches and kicking a goal. He’s one who will benefit from a big preseason. Sam Berry (81) was his usual, hard working self, laying 12 tackles and picking up 11 touches.

WAFL

Peel Thunder got the chocolates by two points in the WAFL Derby. Stefan Giro (85) picked up 26 touches for Peel while defenders Taylin Duman (93) and Ethan Hughes (80) had 22 and 20 disposals respectively. Ruckman Bailey Williams (135) was huge in defeat for the Eagles. He won a whopping 58 hitouts along with picking up 16 touches and kicking two goals. Xavier O’Neill (125) continues to find plenty of footy at WAFL level as he had 32 touches and kicked a goal, while Brayden Ainsworth (119) also had a great game with 31 touches and a goal.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Boyd WoodcockPA261613322010163
Bailey J. WilliamsWC9772025821135
Xavier O'NeillWC2485522010125
Brayden AinsworthWC19126310011119
James BorlaseAD149102122300116
Lachlan ShollAD1381110001098
Jed McEnteePA115751002198
Sam HayesPA1237030320098
Taylin DumanFR193520001193
Tom ClureyPA194712000092

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores