State League Fantasy Scores: Week 3 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 3

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

SANFL

Tom Rockliff was back to his old self in the SANFL on the weekend. The Pig racked up 41 disposals, with 19 kicks, 22 handballs, 5 marks, and 6 tackles for 142 AFL Fantasy points. Whilst he might seem like a way off Port Adelaide’s best 22 at the moment, he could be a chance next week with all their injury concerns at the moment.

Sam Powell-Pepper also returned for Port Adelaide and had 93 AFL Fantasy points.

Adelaide Crows back-up ruckman Kieran Strachan had another good week in the SANFL, amassing 51 hit-outs to go with 9 kicks, 4 handballs, 2 marks and 2 tackles for an AFL Fantasy score of 104. However, with the Crows unlikely to roll with two ruckmen anytime soon, he will remain in the SANFL for the time being.

The next best AFL listed player for the Crows was Elliott Himmelberg who had 87 points on the back of 15 disposals, 10 marks, 9 hit-outs and a goal.

VFL

Liam Stocker had an absolute blinder for Carlton, racking up 38 disposals and a goal for an AFL Fantasy score of 160. Stocker was rated highly when he was drafted in 2019 but has yet to show anything of note at AFL level. Given the Blues’ defeat to Port Adelaide on the weekend, he could be in line for a call up if Carlton decides to make some changes in Round 6.

Brayden Fiorini showed that he didn’t need to be playing in the NEAFL to rack up a huge score. Up against a strong Footscray (Western Bulldogs) side, the ball magnet had 30 disposals (24 kicks, 6 handballs), 11 marks, and 6 tackles for an AFL Fantasy score of 143. If he keeps up this sort of form, it’s going to be hard for Stuart Dew to keep overlooking him.

Other noteable AFL Fantasy scores in the VFL were Shaun McKernan (138 points), Connor Ballenden (135 points), Josh Scache (135 points) and Colin O’Riordan (134 points).

WAFL

Jermaine Jones had a big game for West Coast scoring 131 AFL Fantasy points on the back of 16 kicks, 5 marks, 9 tackles and 2 goals. Jones was dropped after West Coast’s loss to St Kilda in Round 4, but could be in line for a recall after this performance. However, I would not expect him to replicate this kind of scoring at AFL level.

Brayden Ainsworth also had another nice score, with 118 AFL Fantasy points. He is now averaging 108 points from three games in the WAFL this season but will find it hard to break into the West Coast midfield.

The late West Coast draft pick Luke Edwards also put up a nice score with 99 AFL Fantasy points. This guy put up some big underage numbers so he’s definitely one to keep your eye on.

The top scorer for Fremantle was Lloyd Meek with 89 points from 31 hit-outs, 7 kicks, 6 handballs and 3 marks. With Rory Lobb and Sean Darcy fit and firing for Fremantle, he’s unlikely to come in unless Darcy pulls up sore from the knock to the knee he sustained against Adelaide on the weekend.

Interestingly, Luke Valente played his first WAFL League game since July 2019 and scored 89 AFL Fantasy points. Valente was a good junior fantasy scorer but has been plagued by injury since being drafted to Fremantle in 2018. He’s another one to keep an eye on.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Liam StockerCA31713200010160
Brayden FioriniGC24611620000143
Tom RockliffPA19225620000142
Shaun McKernanSK176104131142138
Connor BallendenBL22715100010135
Josh SchacheWB19012211254135
Colin O'RiordanSY23813220000134
Will BrodieGC161210611012132
Jamaine JonesWC16105921021131
Keidean ColemanBL1979510020131

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores