State League Fantasy Scores: Week 4 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 4

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: The WAFL did not play over the weekend due to the state lockdown.

SANFL

Big Billy Frampton sent a message to Matthew Nicks after his omission from the AFL side. Frampton had an absolute day out against Central Districts booting 7 goals. He also collected 19 touches and took 12 marks in his 139 point display.

Veteran David Mackay was the leading possession winner for the Crows with 24 touches. He was one of three Crows players to score a tonne, finishing with an even 100. Ruckman Kieran Strachan scored 108, while Josh Worrell also scored well with an 80.

The Port side is a tough one to crack but Sam Powell-Pepper would have to be close to his first AFL game of the year. Powell-Pepper was dominant in his sides loss to Glenelg picking up 34 touches, 1 goal, 8 tackles and 8 clearances on his way to 128 points.

Kane Farrell bounced back to form collecting 23 touches and a goal for his 92 points while son of a gun Taj Schofield had his best game for the year with 21 touches, 1 goal and 89 points.

VFL

Luke Dunstan responded in a big way after his omission from the St Kilda side racking up 46 touches on his way to 140 fantasy points. After the Saints poor display against Port, he’s got to be a big chance to find his way back into the AFL side.

Lions big man Tom Fullarton showed that he was a class above in the VFL recording a whopping 34 touches and a goal in a 131 point game. He only had 18 hit outs for the game though which is a bit worrying, however his ability to find the ball will catch a few fantasy coaches eyes!

With injuries to some big name players over the weekend, it was a good time to play well in the VFL. Patty Lipinski (35 touches and 120 points) surely replaces Josh Dunkley at the Dogs, while Rhys Mathieson (18 touches, 4 goals and 89 points) could be one to replace Lachie Neale.

Dylan Stephens (32 touches and 124 points), Darcy MacPherson (23 touches, 2 goals and 115 points) and Will Setterfield (25 touches, 10 tackles and 115 points) are others who are banging down the door for an AFL recall.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Luke DunstanSK23236333001140
Billy FramptonAD17212021473139
Tom FullartonBL191541611811131
Sam Powell-PepperPA15192831011128
Majak DawME13576013203126
Patrick LipinskiWB17186401011125
Dylan StephensSY18147500001124
Callum Coleman-JonesRI11793212910120
Jordon SweetWB8564003721118
Sam GraySY17146510000118

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores