State League Fantasy Scores: Week 5 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 5

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

SANFL

Second year Crow Ronin O’Connor (99) has put his name up for a Showdown debut, top scoring for his side in their loss to Sturt on Sunday. O’Connor had 20 touches, 10 tackles and a goal as one of the Crow’s best players. Josh Worrell (79) continued his good form picking up 22 touches, while Chayce Jones (69) also collected 20 touches.

Ruckman Pete Ladhams (118) proved to be a real threat up forward for the Magpies but inaccuracy cost him a bag, kicking 1.3. He was dominant around the ground with 23 touches and 10 marks and is a big chance for a recall to the Power side.

Jarrod Lienert (117) continues to do no wrong in the SANFL collecting 27 touches and 10 marks while Tom Rockliff (108) was the leading possession winner for the Magpies with 34 touches and 5 tackles. Kane Farrell (102) will be another player close to a call up to the AFL after his 31 possession game and Riley Bonner (93) returned from injury collecting 24 touches and a goal.

VFL

GWS’ Jake Riccardi (184) put up the biggest score of the VFL season so far thanks to his 40 touch, 19 mark game. He has too much talent to be playing in the VFL, so look for him again this week in the big league.

Perennial tease Will Brodie (150) did what he does in the lower leagues collecting 41 touches and 10 tackles against the Magpies. In that same game, talented youngster Oliver Henry (140) almost assured himself an AFL recall with 22 touches and 3 goals and Darcy MacPherson (131) was very good again collecting 33 disposals.

Tom Highmore (130) continued his good VFL form, while James Harmes (123) returned from injury and Sam Weideman (118) kicked four as he continues to try and find a way into the Dees side.

WAFL

The WAFL Showdown took place on Sunday and Fremantle forward Josh Treacy (132) responded after his axing booting 5 goals. Treacy was everywhere collecting 18 touches, 8 marks, 5 tackles and 12 hit outs in a display that is almost worthy of an instant recall.

Stefan Giro (127) was also impressive for Peel collecting 33 touches while back-up ruckman Lloyd Meek (107) had 29 hitouts.

Livewire forward Jarrod Cameron (92) kicked three goals for the Eagles and young midfielder Xavier O’Neill (96) had 26 touches.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Jake RiccardiGWS31919400000184
Will BrodieGC192221030000150
Oliver HenryCW18413420033140
Josh TreacyFR11785111251132
Darcy MacPhersonGC19144911000131
Tom HighmoreSK22814120000130
Keidean ColemanBL1994811020129
Tom SparrowME17149521003128
Stefan GiroFR17167410010127
Brayden FioriniGC17153811010126

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores