State League Fantasy Scores: Week 6 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 6

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

SANFL

A surprising omission for the weekend’s Showdown was recruit Jackson Hately (140). He hit back finding 26 touches and laying a game high 13 tackles. Back-up ruckman Kieran Strachan (94) picked up 18 touches and 23 hitouts, while Billy Frampton (92) hit the scoreboard with 4 goals. Chayce Jones (77) was the leading possession winner for the Crows with 27 touches.

Riley Bonner (120) surely finds his way back into the AFL side next week after picking up 26 touches and 2 goals. Defenders Jarrod Lienert (112) and Trent McKenzie (91) also found plenty of the footy with 28 and 23 touches respectively.

If Scott Lycett misses next week through suspension, the Power have two big men in good form. Peter Ladhams (86) kicked 3.1 and had 15 hitouts, while Sam Hayes (75) had 40 hitouts and 14 touches.    

VFL

Josh Jenkins (144) turned the clock back on the weekend kicking 7.5. He also had 23 touches and 9 marks proving that he still has something to give at the top level should he get a chance. 

In the same game, Darcy Fort (124) was dominant in the ruck and around the ground with 28 touches, 25 hitouts and a goal, while Jordan Clark (116) proved he was too good for VFL level with 29 touches and 8 tackles.

Lewis Young (144) was dominant for Footscray across the backline taking 17 marks to complement his 31 touches, while Lachie Hunter’s injury surely opens the door now for Mitch Wallis (127) who picked up 29 touches on the weekend.

It could finally be Trent Bianco (130) time! The highly touted youngster dominated after his return from injury with 29 touches, 8 tackles and a goal. In other good news, Roos midfielder Trent Dumont (99) collected 24 possessions in his return to footy in 2021.     

WAFL

With many of the Fremantle players in Queensland, there were only a handful playing WAFL on the weekend. Brett Bewley (94) found the footy 24 times while Luke Valente (82) had 23 touches. Enigmatic forward Josh Treacy (76) kicked 1 goal and had 12 touches but also spent time in the ruck having 14 hitouts. 

The best score of the weekend by a mile in the WAFL came from Xavier O’Neill (138), the Eagles midfielder had 34 touches, 9 tackles and a goal. He has to be close to an AFL recall considering the Eagles growing injury list. Brayden Ainsworth (78) had 23 touches after getting dropped while Callum Jamieson (85) had 20 hitouts for his side.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Josh JenkinsGE1499220075144
Lewis YoungWB22917301000144
Jackson HatelyAD19731310011140
Xavier O'NeillWC16183910012138
Trent BiancoCW19107802010130
Mitch WallisWB16139430011127
Darcy FortGE141481122510124
Riley BonnerPA1888411020120
Jordan ClarkGE16134811000116
Tom WilliamsonCA2049501001113

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores