State League Fantasy Scores: Week 8 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 8

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

SANFL

Will Hamill (109) responded to his shock axing, collecting 30 disposals in a Best on Ground display in his side’s loss to Norwood. Hamill worked hard both ways and looks likely to find his way back to the AFL side. Jackson Hately (94) only found the footy 18 times but the Crows will be wrapped with his pressure, applying 11 tackles and producing 3 clearances. The two talls, Frampton (88) and Himmelberg (93) combined for 5 goals up front while Frampton also played the backup ruck role. Andrew McPherson (87) was also solid with 27 touches. 


Sam Hayes (93) keeps piling on the pressure for an AFL berth, winning the ruck contest convincingly with 34 hitouts. The mobile ruckman also picked up 14 touches. Sam Mayes (116) continued his good SANFL form picking up 31 touches, laying 8 tackles and producing 8 clearances. Fan favourite Martin Frederick (101) had a big last quarter to help his side get over the line, finding 29 touches for the game. Boyd Woodcock (93) was lively up forward kicking 3.2 from his 18 possessions.

VFL

It was a good weekend to be a ruckman in the VFL, with the top three scorers all being big men. Tristan Xerri (168) is ready to go if Todd Goldstein misses through injury after his ankle complaint on the weekend. Xerri was absolutely massive, collecting 36 disposals and 27 hitouts. Kieran Briggs (155) keeps the pressure on both Flynn and Mumford after his 45 hitout and 26 disposal game, while Callum Coleman-Jones (153) kicked 4 goals to go with his 21 touches and 15 hitouts.

Josh Caddy (141) continues to impress at VFL level with 38 touches and 2 goals, while Luke Dunstan (139) is ready to go should Brett Ratten choose to swing the axe after he had 29 touches, 6 tackles and 3 goals. Talking about losses, if Stuart Dew wants to pull some changes to the Gold Coast side, Will Brodie (128) and Jeremy Sharp (106) were the best for the Suns. After a slow start to his AFL career, Will Phillips (114) proved he has what it takes to be a fine fantasy player with 33 touches and 8 tackles.

WAFL

Dockers young ruckman Lloyd Meek (100) put on a clinic in the ruck for Peel Thunder winning 47 hitouts and finding 19 touches. It will be hard to see him in the AFL side unless there is an injury but he’s in very good form. Stefan Giro (84) had another busy game collecting 25 touches while young midfielder Luke Valente (63) had 17 disposals.

Eagles midfielder Mark Hutchings (118) had his best game back after pre-season surgery, dominating all over the ground with 37 touches. He might need another run before an AFL recall but looks to be in good form. Young midfielders Luke Foley (98) and Xavier O’Neill (69) collected 23 and 17 touches respectively, while Premiership player Elliot Yeo (81) had 16 touches and 9 tackles in limited game time in his first game back from injury.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Tristan XerriNM142296402700168
Kieren BriggsGWS17974514502155
Callum Coleman-JonesRI156115001544153
Josh CaddyRI22168302021141
Luke DunstanSK2276621030139
Oskar BakerME23413341010135
Mabior CholRI18472112432133
Will BrodieGC122041000000128
Rhylee WestWB14137602033128
Sam GraySY19128512010126

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores