State League Fantasy Scores: Week 9 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 9

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: VFL did not play over the weekend due to the COVID-19 lockdown.

SANFL

Crows big man Kieran Strachan (120) keeps knocking on the door for an AFL start after another dominant game in the ruck. Strachan had 41 hitouts against Glenelg on Saturday along with 17 touches and 5 tackles which is a great day out for a ruckman. 

Andrew McPherson (118) was a class above in the SANFL finding the footy 33 times, rebounding well from half back. Inside mid Ronin O’Connor (95) continued his solid form with 21 touches, 6 tackles and 3 clearances while Jackson Hatley (90) also had 21 disposals and kicked a goal. 

Sam Mayes (125) continued his scintillating SANFL form, finding 30 touches and 7 clearances. While the Port midfield is pretty solid, Mayes looks ready to go should he get an opportunity. Pete Ladhams will be feeling the pressure to retain his spot in the AFL side after Sam Hayes (99) once again dominated at SANFL level. Hayes won 36 hitouts and had 16 touches giving his midfielders first crack at it out of the middle. 

Hamish Hartlett (80) probably didn’t have the day out some would have anticipated, only finding the ball 21 times. Will he need another game in the seconds to return to top form?

WAFL

Reece Conca (97) was the leading possession winner for Peel Thunder in their match against Subiaco. Conca had 23 kicks and 4 handballs and his best on ground display will have him pushing to get back in the Dockers side. Young midfielder Nathan O’Driscoll (75) had 21 touches while ruckman Lloyd Meek (77) had 31 hitouts and 13 touches.

Young midfielder Xavier O’Neill (95) was one of the best players for the West Coast WAFL side collecting 24 touches and 10 inside 50’s providing his forwards with plenty of ball. Mark Hutchings (79) had another strong game in his return from injury finding 21 touches. Small forward Zac Langdon (68) kicked a goal and had 15 touches while Nathan Vardy (58) won the ruck battle with 33 hitouts and 9 touches.  

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Sam MayesPA2288430000125
Kieran StrachanAD9855104100120
Andrew McPhersonAD22118120000118
Sam HayesPA1154140360099
Reece ConcaFR234532300097
Ronin O'ConnorAD129862300095
Xavier O'NeillWC1410263000095
Jackson HatelyAD1011372301290
Dylan WilliamsPA116721002188
Josh WorrellAD145920100084

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores