fbpx
Connect with us

CBA Analysis

Centre Bounce Attendances (CBAs) – is a statistic that measures the number of times a player is present at a centre bounce at the beginning of a quarter or following a goal. A player that has a high attendance rate at CBAs is around the footy more and (in some cases) in a more fantasy-friendly midfield role. 

Preview:

Last Game vs Previous Game

PlayerClubPosAFTOG%CBACBA%PGCBAPGCBA%CBADifCBA%Dif
Christian PetraccaMEC13994319121721019
Clayton OliverMEC138893191248378
Tom LiberatoreWBC9687308820741014
Jack VineyMEC86793088237979
Marcus BontempelliWBC108862985238560
Nic NaitanuiWCR11973278221846-2
Elliot YeoWCC105762782208072
Luke ShueyWCC103752782197686
Andrew PhillipsESR8577267422814-7
Callum SinclairSYR73852687292478

Key:
AF – AFL Fantasy points scored last round
TOG% – Percentage of Time On Ground last round
CBA – Centre Bounce Attendances
CBA% – Centre Bounce Attendance Percentage
PGCBA – Previous Game Centre Bounce Attendances
PGCBA% – Previous Game Centre Bounce Attendance Percentage
CBADif – CBA Differential of Last Round vs Previous Round
CBA%Dif – CBA% Differential of Last Round vs Previous Round

Advanced CBA Stats

PlayerClubPosLG%LG%vsPG%Avg%L3Avg%LG%vsAvg%L3G%vsAvg%
Tyler BrownCWC65-1432.976.732.143.8
Brent DanielsGWSF48-1225.362.322.737
George HewettSYB,C741128.464.345.635.9
Tom PapleySYF52158.843.343.234.5
Adam CerraFRC68-1546.379.721.733.4
Callum L. BrownCWF60-312424830
Jack GrahamRIC,F46-292655.72029.7
Lewis YoungWBB35-323564.3029.3
Jordan De GoeyCWF,C862547.271.738.824.5
Finlay MacraeCWC,F30-3830.755-0.724.3

Key:
LG% – Percentage of CBAs last game
LG%vsPG% – Percentage of CBAs last game versus percentage of CBAs previous game
Avg% – Average of CBA percentage in games played
L3Avg% – Average of CBA percentage over the past three games
LG%vsAvg% – Last game CBA percentage vs average CBA percentage
L3G%vsAvg% – Last three games CBA percentage vs average CBA percentage

CBA% By Round

PlayerClubPos1234567891011121314151617181920212223FW1SFPFGFAvg.
Reilly O'BrienADR879190901009783909385799695100861008891938991.2
Kieran StrachanADR,F938488.5
Sam DraperESR90619395938893100849490828188
Clayton OliverMEC9192838893767791779784978379809189778886898592839186.4
Tom HickeySYR86888085748791798693768184817981898689778783.8
Jack SteeleSKC8973778481787274899083899087918181838182869383.4
Lachie NealeBLC815488868881868995817972778288929283
Oscar McInerneyBLR786282768482796776788384869392678687867994929282
Shane MumfordGWSR889687837556657096957782878981.9
Zac SmithGCR76888095737383867380.8

Analysing CBAs week-to-week throughout the fantasy season allows you to quickly jump on players that are spending more time in the midfield, allowing you to hit the waiver-wire before your league mates and snap up a gem.

Updated every round across the fantasy season, members can analyse seasonal CBA averages, percentage change round-to-round, last 3 averages, and even sort by team or fantasy position to make your life even easier.

Get eyes on every centre bounce, every round, by becoming a member today!

Already a member? Click here to see all of the CBA Data.