fbpx
Connect with us

CBAs

CBAs Analysis: Round 16, 2022 – AFL Fantasy

See who the winners and losers were in the CBAs over the weekend.

CBAs – Centre Bounce Attendances – is a statistic that measures the number of times a player is present at a centre bounce at the beginning of a quarter or following a goal. A player that has a high attendance rate at CBAs is around the footy more and (in some cases) in a more fantasy-friendly midfield role.

Analyse the CBAs from the weekend of football in our user-friendly tables in our premium resources section – featuring advanced analytical tools to better measure the biggest changes, both seasonally and week-to-week.

Below, see who some of the winners and losers were from a CBA perspective over the weekend.

Liam Baker

We said on the podcast last week that Baker was likely to step into Dion Prestia’s role whilst he was out with concussion protocols, and that’s exactly what happened on the weekend.

Last week, Baker went to 47% of the centre bounces despite only attending 10% on average for the season. In round 16, those numbers continued with Baker attending 49% of the centre bounces and putting up an AFL Fantasy score of 83 AFL Fantasy points.

It seems like Prestia will return this weekend, but Dustin Martin will miss with a hamstring injury, so this may keep the door ajar for Baker.

On the back of this, look for a scoring bump to Richmond defenders such as Daniel Rioli and Nathan Broad over the coming weeks.

Tom Papley

Over the past two weeks, Tom Papley has increased his centre bounce attendance numbers dramatically.

Forgive me for overlooking him last week, but I watch Sydney a lot and Papley quite often gets a random bump to his CBA numbers from time to time but they usually fall away the following week. However, over the last fortnight, he has attended 56% of the centre bounces for Sydney, which is up on his season average of 30%.

Looking at his fantasy numbers, Papley has averaged 92 AFL Fantasy points in this period.

Historically, Papley has been a player who has scored better when given more time in the midfield, so hopefully, this can continue over the coming weeks. Listed as a forward, he could be a handy acquisition for your team leading into finals.

Zane Trew

Whilst Zane Trew didn’t score that well on his debut, his centre bounce numbers were interesting to look at.

In his first game for the Eagles, Trew scored 46 points from 69% time-on-ground but he did attend 17 centre bounces which made up 46% of the total centre bounces for the game.

Whilst this might not have the biggest fantasy impact on Trew himself, it may have damaging flow-on effects on other players.

For example, Connor West didn’t attend a single centre bounce on the weekend after averaging 31% in his last three games and 37% for the season.

So if Zane Trew continues playing beyond this week, it looks like he’ll be used in the midfield quite regularly which could negatively impact other West Coast midfielders.

Nat Fyfe

This guy was officially given #B2P status on the podcast this week.

It’s crazy to think that this could happen to the dual-Brownlow medalist, but here we are.

In the first two weeks since his return, Fyfe was given ample opportunity in the midfield, attending 46% of the centre bounces for Fremantle in that period. But on Saturday against Port Adelaide, Fyfe didn’t attend a single centre bounce and was firmly planted up forward.

As a result, he only registered 67 AFL Fantasy points but this might not be the worst scenario for Fyfe.

Fyfe is coming off a long layoff and a slow start probably was to be expected for the Fremantle champion. If he can spend a few weeks up forward and gain forward status for next season, he could be a handy pick-up for keeper league teams.

Personally, I think if you can buy low on Fyfe he’s every chance of rewarding you next season.

Preview of Advanced CBA Stats:

PlayerClubPosLG%LG%vsPG%Avg%L3Avg%LG%vsAvg%L3G%vsAvg%
Angus BrayshawMEB,C71128.962.362.153.4
Marcus WindhagerSKC,F831423.576.359.552.8
Harry PerrymanGWSB,C90124.87565.250.2
Mark BlicavsGEB,R80-543.187.336.944.2
Rowan MarshallSKR,F91156.890.734.233.9
Dylan MooreHWF31-4216.749.714.333
Josh DaicosCWC52117.539.744.532.2
Jake SoligoADC24-310.839.713.228.9
Kyle LangfordESC6-5016.341.7-10.325.4
Jeremy FinlaysonPAR,F712640.164.730.924.6

View more CBA Analysis numbers here.

Key:
LG% – Percentage of CBAs last game
LG%vsPG% – Percentage of CBAs last game versus percentage of CBAs previous game
Avg% – Average of CBA percentage in games played
L3Avg% – Average of CBA percentage over the past three games
LG%vsAvg% – Last game CBA percentage vs average CBA percentage
L3G%vsAvg% – Last three games CBA percentage vs average CBA percentage

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in CBAs