Mid-Season Draftee Fantasy Scores 2021 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

Draft

Mid-Season Draftee Fantasy Scores 2021

The mid-season draft is over for another year, so it’s time to take a look at the fantasy relevance of the players selected earlier tonight.

Jai Newcombe has been playing with Box Hill Hawks this season and his fantasy numbers have been solid. The hard-nosed midfielder is averaging 23 disposals for an AFL Fantasy average of 104.8 points. He has played 5 games in 2021 and only scored under 100 once, with a top score of 122 in Round 5 against North Melbourne.

James Peatling was picked up by GWS, after playing for GWS Reserves in the VFL for the first six rounds of the 2021 season. He began the year with a bang scoring 107 points in Round 1 versus Sydney, with 19 touches and 10 tackles in that game. Peatling is a player that prefers using the ball by foot as evident in his Round 6 match against Port Melbourne. In this game he 29 kicks and 4 handballs on his way to scoring 146 AFL Fantasy points.

One of the most talked-about players leading into the mid-season draft was Jacob Edwards. The athletic tall forward/ruckman has been dominant for Sandringham Dragons in the NAB League, but unfortunately, his fantasy scores haven’t matched his form. He’s currently averaging 12 disposals, 14 hit outs, and 1.7 goals per game with an average of 75 AFL Fantasy points per game.

Check out all of the AFL Fantasy averages for players selected in the mid-season draft below:

Mid-Season Draftee Fantasy Averages

PickClubNameLeagueGPKHMTHOFFFAGBAF
1NMJacob EdwardsNAB League36.75.33.72.314.31.30.71.70.375
2HWJai NewcombeVFL612.2115.57010.80.50.3104.8
3CWAshley JohnsonSANFL68.82.76.21.200.812.20.866.7
4ADPatrick ParnellNAB League4187.253.501.51.20.2096.8
5GCNed MoyleNAB League44.27.224.826.510.80.2079
6CAAlex MirkovVFL21.5413241.520047
7SKMax HeathNAB League33.33.72424010.3062.3
8GWSJames PeatlingVFL516.65.87403.40.600.4100.4
9ESSam DurhamVFL57.67.84.41.201100.254.6
10RIMatthew ParkerWAFL714.16.34.14.4022.410.686.4
11WCWilliam CollinsWAFL36.33.741.7000.30.3046
12SYLachlan McAndrewVFL2130.52.519.51.52.50034
13PAJed McEnteeSANFL89.59.635.401.410.10.678
14BLKalin LaneWAFL1564226211078
15MEKye DeclaseVFL5166.27.41.8010.61.20.696.8
16NMCharlie HamNAB League4137.24.82.2000.50075.2
17HWJackson CallowSANFL88.54.46.11.21.50.92.11.41.863.6
18CWAiden BeggNAB League248.52.52.59.5110.5057
19CAJordan BoydVFL513.23.24.21.200.20.800.261.4
20SKCooper SharmanSANFL2836.50.50001158.5
21WCConnor WestWAFL715.311.94.36.6021.70.10.4106.9
22MEDaniel TurnerNAB League410782.20.2010074.2

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Draft