Breakout Tracker - The Keeper League
Connect with us

Data Analysis

Breakout Tracker

The Breakout Tracker is now available to members of The Keeper League podcast.

For those who haven’t heard of the Breakout Tracker before, we calculate the career average for every player that has played under 100 games. We then work out what the combined career average of the top players at the same time in their careers. We then compare those figures and give you the differential.

You can use this information to see how players compare to the best in the league. This will give you an idea of their breakout likelihood, or if they’re trending towards being one of the top AFL Fantasy performers in the competition.

Below we have given the top 20 players who are averaging ahead of the top 50 players in the competition at the same points in their careers.

To explain the data below, let’s take Reilly O’Brien as an example. O’Brien has played a career total of 20 games for an average of 93.2. The top 50 players in the competition had a combined average of 71.9 after their first 20 games, giving him a +21.3 differential.

NameClubPosGames100s%100sCar. Avg.T50 Ov.Diff
Reilly O'BrienADR2080.493.271.921.3
Sam WalshCAC2270.3291.972.419.5
Marlion PickettRIC1007353.819.2
Charlie ConstableGEC720.2982.964.818.1
Patrick NaishRIC20073.557.316.2
Brayden FioriniGCC47200.439479.414.6
Tim KellyWCC48170.359379.313.7
Clayton OliverMEC82380.4699.485.713.7
Brad CrouchADC83430.5298.285.512.7
Callum Coleman-JonesRIR,F1006653.812.2
Rowan MarshallSKR33120.3687.475.711.7
Josh DunkleyWBC66280.4294.283.211
Sam MenegolaGEC65280.4393.98310.9
James WorpelHWC33110.3386.675.710.9
Tim TarantoGWSC63250.492.582.89.7
Jarrod LienertPAB1320.1577.368.29.1
Francis WatsonWCB2006457.36.7
Rupert WillsCWC150075.969.36.6
Kade ChandlerMEF1006053.86.2
Xavier DuursmaPAC2010.057871.96.1

Members of The Keeper League podcast receive data for every player in the competition separated by position.

Members also receive an Excel file containing a line chart that allows you to compare players and positions visually.

Click here to sign up.

Sam Walsh and Xavier Duursma versus the top 20 centres at the same point in their careers.

Already a member? Click here to view the Breakout Tracker.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Data Analysis