State League Fantasy Scores: Week 10 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 10

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

Note: Only two VFL matches were played this weekend due to the COVID-19 lockdown.

VFL

Forgotten forward Lewis Taylor (119) was best on ground for the Swans picking up 24 touches and 3 goals, playing a variety of roles. The former Rising Star winner is a number of Swans in good form in the VFL and would be close to an AFL recall. Category B Rookie Marc Sheather (114) was also dangerous up forward kicking 3.1 to go with his 21 disposals. Callum Sinclair (112) showed he is ready to go whenever Tom Hickey needs a rest in the AFL. Sinclair won 26 hitouts and had 22 touches. Dropped duo Nick Blakey (103) and Dylan Stephens (97) both had plenty of the ball as well in their return to the VFL.

Rhys ‘Beast Mode’ Mathieson (122) showed Chris Fagan he probably shouldn’t have been dropped helping himself to 39 touches and 11 clearances in the VFL. With Dayne Zorko missing next round with suspension, you’d have to think Mathieson walks straight back into the Lions side. Tom Berry (97) also brought the heat in the midfield winning 19 touches but more impressive was his 11 tackles. He’s building nicely to be a player of the future. Archie Smith (86) had 31 hitouts while Nakia Cockatoo (60) continued to find some touch in his return from injury with one goal.

SANFL

Crow back-up ruckman Kieran Strachan (137) continued his good SANFL form dominating in the middle with 36 hitouts. His workrate around the ground was also exemplary picking up 21 touches, 8 marks and a goal. Recruit Jackson Hately (132) was once again one of the Crows best with a team high 28 touches. His pressure was top-shelf with six tackles and was one of their main ball movers into the forward line with 7 inside 50’s.

Forward Elliott Himmelberg (116) was solid once again, kicking 2.2 and clunking 11 marks. He also had 7 hitouts, chopping out Strachan at times. First-year player Luke Pedlar (95) was also very good and will be pushing for an AFL debut at some stage in 2021. He had 23 touches and laid 5 tackles.

Port had the bye.

WAFL

The Eagles newest recruit Connor West (136) wasted no time putting his name into the selection frame after being picked up in the mid season draft. West had 31 touches, 7 tackles and a goal in his debut for the West Coast WAFL side after being recruited from West Perth. Mark Hutchings (86) would have to be close to an AFL call-up next week after finding 24 touches in the WAFL on the weekend. Zane Trew (78) was named in the Eagles extended side this round but didn’t make their final team. He showed he’ll be around the mark for a debut. He had 19 touches through the midfield. Big man Nathan Vardy (69) was also solid with 25 hitouts and 13 touches. 

Fremantle Wingman Brett Bewley (78) had 21 touches for Peel Thunder and could have had a couple goals as well, kicking two behinds. Young midfielder Luke Valente (78) probably had his best game of the season finding the ball 21 times while first-year player Nathan O’Driscoll (79) had 20 touches. Lloyd Meek (102) continued his dominance in the WAFL with 34 hitouts, 13 touches and 2 goals.

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Connor WestWC21106741010136
Jackson HatelyAD22610600000132
Rhys MathiesonBL18214320000122
Lewis TaylorSY1689311030119
Elliott HimmelbergAD16111422722116
Callum SinclairSY15744212600112
Ryan ClarkeSY15195322000106
Nick BlakeySY2264310000103
Lloyd MeekFR5844013420102
Sam GraySY11164621000100

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores