State League Fantasy Scores: Week 15 - The Keeper League
Connect with us

State League Scores

State League Fantasy Scores: Week 15

Each week, we will bring you the top AFL listed performers from the SANFL, VFL and WAFL so you can see how players in your draft and keeper league teams are tracking.

This information will help you find the better fantasy scorers at the reserves level, and also judge if players are in line for a call-up soon so you can grab them off the waiver wire.

Here are the top performers from each state league from the matches played over the weekend.

VFL

The two out of favour Cats Charlie Constable (129) and Jordan Clark (96) were once again the two major ball winners for the Geelong VFL side. Constable had 27 touches, 7 tackles and a goal while Clark had 21 touches and a goal. You’ve got to think both players will be exploring their trade options come the end of the season. 

Giants skipper Stephen Coniglio (133) showed that he is well and truly ready to return to the AFL side after his second week in the twos. Coniglio had 35 touches, 9 tackles and 12 clearances in a dominant display in the midfield. He was joined by Matt DeBoer (133) who 32 touches, 10 clearances and kicked 3.2. The Giants kids were also in good form with Xavier O’Halloran (112), Tanner Bruhn (107), Nick Shipley (108) and James Peatling (96) also having great games. Will Brodie (119) played a lone hand for the Suns against the Giants winning 35 touches.  

Aaron VandenBerg (100) was a bull on the inside for Casey against Werribee. He laid 10 tackles and had 21 touches but was a little wayward in front of goal kicking 3 behinds. Sam Weideman (101) was more accurate than his teammate; he kicked 3 goals and had 18 touches. Tom Sparrow (96) was also very good after sitting out Thursday night’s game against Port as the unused sub. He had 20 touches, laid 7 tackles and kicked a goal. 

Forgotten Dog Will Hayes (133) had his best game of the year finding 33 touches in their narrow win over the Swans. The unluckiest man in football Patty Lipinski (116) had a game high 35 disposals and kicked a goal in a display that might catch Bevo’s attention. Youngster Louis Butler (101) was busy with 25 touches, as was Hayden Crozier (94) who had 23. Jordan Sweet (85) had 31 hitouts, beating Callum Sinclair (99) in the ruck. Key forward Logan McDonald (128) was dominant up forward clunking 14 marks and kicking 4.3. James Rowbottom (106) had 22 touches, 7 tackles and a goal, while Ryan Clarke (108) had 29 touches.     

Noah Cumberland (122) showed the footy world he has a heap of talent kicking 5.3 in the Tigers win over the Pies. Cumberland did his ACL last season but with a game like this, his stocks will be on the rise. Josh Caddy (128) and Will Martyn (128) were busy in the midfield for the Tigers, both collecting 30+ possessions. Matthew Parker (107) was stiff not to get an AFL game this week but was good once again in the VFL with 24 touches. Max Lynch (110) continues to dominate at VFL level with 40 hitouts, 2 goals and 14 touches. Brayden Sier (120) was good again in the midfield finding 27 touches, while Finlay Macrae (101) and Jay Rantall (87) both found a bit of the footy.

Jaxon Prior (104) and Tom Berry (107) were serviceable for the Lions in their massive defeat to Southport, while Nakia Cockatoo (82) got through another game of footy collecting 17 touches.   

Jack Lonie (129) had an absolute day out against the Bombers. The small forward kicked 5.2 and helped himself to 21 touches. Teammate Jack Bytel (115) found the footy 36 times and also snagged a goal, while Paul Hunter (121) had 37 hitouts, 16 touches and a goal. Josh Battle (110) also had a fine game collecting 24 touches. Brayden Ham (124) responded to his axing from the AFL side finding 32 touches and a goal.   

SANFL

Hamish Hartlett (111) lived up to his nickname of Hammer, laying 14 tackles against Norwood on Saturday. He played in the midfield for the Magpies winning 17 touches and also kicked a goal. Riley Bonner (110) was also very good for the Maggies with 29 touches and a goal. With Zac Butters injured and Ryan Burton sore, both are a good chance to return to the AFL side this week. Pete Ladhams (70) and Dylan Williams (58) both kicked two goals, while Boyd Woodcock (74) had 20 touches.  


Really unsure why Tom Lynch (111) wasn’t playing AFL this week but the veteran was very good in the SANFL with 28 touches and a goal. You can put your house on him playing in the top level next week. Ruckman Kieran Strachan (108) was huge in the middle once again for the Crows winning 33 hitouts and collecting 21 touches. Darcy Fogarty (87) showed he probably should have been playing against Essendon on Friday night kicking 2.2. Young midfielders Ronin O’Conor (92) and Jackson Hatley (87) both had 20+ possession games while Andrew McPherson (82) had 25 touches.  

WAFL

Mid-season recruit Connor West (122) had a game high 33 possessions for his new club. The midfielder also laid five tackles and kicked two behinds in a game that saw him feature in the best players. Mark Hutchings (124) continued his stellar WAFL form collecting 30 disposals and kicking 3.1. Xavier O’Neil (106) was also good once again with 24 touches and a goal and fellow midfielder Luke Foley (84) also had 22 touches. Jake Waterman (80) kicked 3 goals, while Nathan Vardy (74) had 36 hitouts. 


Luke Valente (104) had a good game for Peel Thunder winning 20 touches and kicking 3 goals. His form as improved as the WAFL season goes on. Young-gun Hayden Young (70) returned from injury with 15 touches. Defenders Tobe Watson (98) and Taylin Duman (88) were busy winning 22 and 21 touches respectively. Experienced players Reece Conca (44) and Ethan Hughes (58) were quiet in the win. 

Top 10 state league scorers from the weekend:

PlayerClubKHMTFFFAHOGBAF
Stephen ConiglioGWS21152831002133
Will HayesWB181711300000133
Matt de BoerGWS18177505031133
Charlie ConstableGE19117712010129
Jack LonieSK1748502052129
Josh CaddyRI20193510000128
Logan McDonaldSY15314200043128
Will MartynRI141731334000128
Brayden HamES21114531011124
Mark HutchingsWC2476132031124

Support the podcast by becoming a member and get state league fantasy scores for every AFL listed player!

Sign up here.

Already a member? View the state league fantasy scores here.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in State League Scores